OK
In progress indicator

Ceanothus griseus var. horizontalis 'Louis Edmunds' (Carmel ceanothus 'Louis Edmunds')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
3m
Max height
6m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Ceanothus griseus var. horizontalis 'Louis Edmunds'

Other names

Carmel ceanothus 'Louis Edmunds', Californian lilac 'Louis Edmunds', California lilac 'Louis Edmunds', Ceanothus griseus 'Louis Edmunds', Blueblossom 'Louis Edmunds'

Genus

Ceanothus Ceanothus

Variety or Cultivar

'Louis Edmunds' _ 'Louis Edmunds' is a dense, wide-spreading, borderline hardy, evergreen shrub bearing oval, glossy, dark green leaves and clusters of fragrant, blue flowers in late spring and early summer.


Ceanothus griseus var. horizontalis 'Louis Edmunds' is: Evergreen

Habit

Dense, Spreading

Flower

Blue in Spring; Blue in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Scale insects Scale insects

Honey fungus Honey fungus

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 8 after flowering. Pruning group 13 if trained against a wall.

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Semi-ripe cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Ceanothus griseus var. horizontalis 'Louis Edmunds' (Carmel ceanothus 'Louis Edmunds') will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 6m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Banks and Slopes, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Gravel, Mediterranean, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained, fertile soil in sun with shelter from cold, strong winds. In hot, dry regions, site in bright shade. Tolerates clay and alkaline soil.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Ceanothus griseus var. horizontalis 'Louis Edmunds'

Other names

Carmel ceanothus 'Louis Edmunds', Californian lilac 'Louis Edmunds', California lilac 'Louis Edmunds', Ceanothus griseus 'Louis Edmunds', Blueblossom 'Louis Edmunds'

Genus

Ceanothus Ceanothus

Variety or Cultivar

'Louis Edmunds' _ 'Louis Edmunds' is a dense, wide-spreading, borderline hardy, evergreen shrub bearing oval, glossy, dark green leaves and clusters of fragrant, blue flowers in late spring and early summer.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Dense, Spreading


Colour

Flower

Blue in Spring; Blue in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Scale insects

Specific diseases

Honey fungus

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 8 after flowering. Pruning group 13 if trained against a wall.

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Semi-ripe cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Ceanothus griseus var. horizontalis 'Louis Edmunds' (Carmel ceanothus 'Louis Edmunds') will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 6m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Banks and Slopes, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Gravel, Mediterranean, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained, fertile soil in sun with shelter from cold, strong winds. In hot, dry regions, site in bright shade. Tolerates clay and alkaline soil.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel