OK
In progress indicator

Ceanothus griseus var. horizontalis 'Yankee Point' (Californian lilac 'Yankee Point')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
3m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Ceanothus griseus var. horizontalis 'Yankee Point'

Other names

Californian lilac 'Yankee Point', Ceanothus griseus 'Yankee Point', Ceanothus 'Yankee Point'

Genus

Ceanothus Ceanothus

Variety or Cultivar

'Yankee Point' _ 'Yankee Point' is a vigorous, wide-spreading, borderline hardy, evergreen shrub with small, oval, glossy, veined, dark green leaves, grey-green beneath, and clusters of deep blue flowers in late spring and early summer.


Ceanothus griseus var. horizontalis 'Yankee Point' is: Evergreen

Habit

Spreading

Flower

Blue in Spring; Blue in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Scale insects Scale insects

Honey fungus Honey fungus

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 8 after flowering. Pruning group 13 if trained against a wall.

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Semi-ripe cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Ceanothus griseus var. horizontalis 'Yankee Point' (Californian lilac 'Yankee Point') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 3m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Banks and Slopes, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Gravel, Mediterranean, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained, fertile soil in full sun with shelter from cold, strong winds. Tolerates lime but may become chlorotic on shallow chalk. Ideal for growing against a wall or fence.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Ceanothus griseus var. horizontalis 'Yankee Point'

Other names

Californian lilac 'Yankee Point', Ceanothus griseus 'Yankee Point', Ceanothus 'Yankee Point'

Genus

Ceanothus Ceanothus

Variety or Cultivar

'Yankee Point' _ 'Yankee Point' is a vigorous, wide-spreading, borderline hardy, evergreen shrub with small, oval, glossy, veined, dark green leaves, grey-green beneath, and clusters of deep blue flowers in late spring and early summer.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Spreading


Colour

Flower

Blue in Spring; Blue in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Scale insects

Specific diseases

Honey fungus

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 8 after flowering. Pruning group 13 if trained against a wall.

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Semi-ripe cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Ceanothus griseus var. horizontalis 'Yankee Point' (Californian lilac 'Yankee Point') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 3m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Banks and Slopes, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Gravel, Mediterranean, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained, fertile soil in full sun with shelter from cold, strong winds. Tolerates lime but may become chlorotic on shallow chalk. Ideal for growing against a wall or fence.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

August 2018 before clipping

Ceanothus griseus Yankee Point (02/06/2013)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

californian lilac yankee point

I bought two of these the other day and repotted them from 3 litre tubs to medium sized barrel planters. Should I have just planted them in the ground instead? Thanks from a newbie!! read more

There are 0 active discussions about Ceanothus griseus var. horizontalis 'Yankee Point' (Californian lilac 'Yankee Point')

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Freddie Dunkley
My Garden
My Garden
BERNARD SORRELL
My Garden
My Garden
Christopher Dyson
My Garden
My Garden
David Redfern
My Garden
My Garden
Sarah & Peter
My Garden
My Garden
Steve Peck
7 Barlings Road
7 Barlings Road
Judy Shardlow

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Beautiful Walled Country Garden

By Hertfordshire based garden designer Judy Shardlow of Heartwood Garden Design. This garden was designed to create a relaxing traditional English garden and in particular to create a warm enclosed… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel