OK
In progress indicator

Ceanothus impressus var. nipomensis (Arroyo Grande lilac)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2m
Max height
2.5m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Ceanothus impressus var. nipomensis

Other names

Arroyo Grande lilac, Nipomo ceanothus

Genus

Ceanothus Ceanothus

Species

C. impressus var. nipomensis - C. impressus var. nipomensis is a rounded to spreading, borderline hardy, evergreen shrub with small, aromatic, veined, dark green leaves and spherical clusters of fragrant, blue flowers in spring.


Ceanothus impressus var. nipomensis is: Evergreen

Habit

Rounded, Spreading

Flower

Blue in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Scale insects Scale insects

Honey fungus , Phytophthora root diseases Honey fungus , Phytophthora root diseases

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 8 after flowering. Mulch and feed after pruning.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings, Semi-ripe cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Ceanothus impressus var. nipomensis (Arroyo Grande lilac) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 2.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Hedging/Screens, Mediterranean, Planted in groups, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in full sun. Best in coastal areas in sand. Dislikes heat and excessive wet. Suitable for espalier.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Ceanothus impressus var. nipomensis

Other names

Arroyo Grande lilac, Nipomo ceanothus

Genus

Ceanothus Ceanothus

Species

C. impressus var. nipomensis - C. impressus var. nipomensis is a rounded to spreading, borderline hardy, evergreen shrub with small, aromatic, veined, dark green leaves and spherical clusters of fragrant, blue flowers in spring.

Native to

California

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Rounded, Spreading


Colour

Flower

Blue in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Scale insects

Specific diseases

Honey fungus , Phytophthora root diseases

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 8 after flowering. Mulch and feed after pruning.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings, Semi-ripe cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Ceanothus impressus var. nipomensis (Arroyo Grande lilac) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 2.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Hedging/Screens, Mediterranean, Planted in groups, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in full sun. Best in coastal areas in sand. Dislikes heat and excessive wet. Suitable for espalier.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel