OK
In progress indicator

Ceanothus impressus (Santa Barbara ceanothus)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2m
Max height
2.5m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Ceanothus impressus

Other names

Santa Barbara ceanothus, Santa Barbara mountain lilac

Genus

Ceanothus Ceanothus

Species

C. impressus - C. impressus is a dense, spreading, evergreen shrub with rounded to elliptic, veined, dark green leaves and spherical cymes of dark blue flowers in mid- to late spring.


Ceanothus impressus is: Evergreen

Habit

Dense, Spreading

Flower

Dark-blue in Spring; Dark-blue in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Scale insects Scale insects

Honey fungus , Phytophthora root diseases Honey fungus , Phytophthora root diseases

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 8 after flowering. Mulch and feed after pruning.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings, Semi-ripe cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Ceanothus impressus (Santa Barbara ceanothus) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 2.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Hedging/Screens, Mediterranean, Planted in groups, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Suitable for coastal sites and salt spray. Best with afternoon shade and weekly water in hot, dry areas.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Ceanothus impressus

Other names

Santa Barbara ceanothus, Santa Barbara mountain lilac

Genus

Ceanothus Ceanothus

Species

C. impressus - C. impressus is a dense, spreading, evergreen shrub with rounded to elliptic, veined, dark green leaves and spherical cymes of dark blue flowers in mid- to late spring.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Dense, Spreading


Colour

Flower

Dark-blue in Spring; Dark-blue in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Scale insects

Specific diseases

Honey fungus , Phytophthora root diseases

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 8 after flowering. Mulch and feed after pruning.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings, Semi-ripe cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Ceanothus impressus (Santa Barbara ceanothus) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 2.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Hedging/Screens, Mediterranean, Planted in groups, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Suitable for coastal sites and salt spray. Best with afternoon shade and weekly water in hot, dry areas.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel