OK
In progress indicator

Ceanothus 'Puget Blue' (Californian lilac 'Puget Blue')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
3m
Max height
3m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Ceanothus 'Puget Blue'

Other names

Californian lilac 'Puget Blue', California lilac 'Puget Blue' , Santa Barbara ceanothus 'Puget Blue', Ceanothus impressus 'Puget Blue'

Genus

Ceanothus Ceanothus

Variety or Cultivar

'Puget Blue' _ 'Puget Blue' is a vigorous, spreading, evergreen shrub with oblong, deeply veined, dark green leaves and clusters of dark blue flowers in mid- to late spring.


Ceanothus 'Puget Blue' is: Evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Arching

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Dark-blue, Purple in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Scale insects Scale insects

Honey fungus Honey fungus

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 8. Mulch and apply a balanced liquid fertiliser after pruning.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Ceanothus 'Puget Blue' (Californian lilac 'Puget Blue') will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 3m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

City, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in a sheltered position in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Ceanothus 'Puget Blue'

Other names

Californian lilac 'Puget Blue', California lilac 'Puget Blue' , Santa Barbara ceanothus 'Puget Blue', Ceanothus impressus 'Puget Blue'

Genus

Ceanothus Ceanothus

Variety or Cultivar

'Puget Blue' _ 'Puget Blue' is a vigorous, spreading, evergreen shrub with oblong, deeply veined, dark green leaves and clusters of dark blue flowers in mid- to late spring.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Arching

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Dark-blue, Purple in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Scale insects

Specific diseases

Honey fungus

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 8. Mulch and apply a balanced liquid fertiliser after pruning.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Ceanothus 'Puget Blue' (Californian lilac 'Puget Blue') will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 3m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

City, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in a sheltered position in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Pruning a young plant

My Puget Blue has grown taller by just over a foot since planting in ctober 2011. It is suposed to grown out and up - so should I be pruning it from the top to encourage it to grow out? read more

Whats wrong with my Ceanothus Puget Blue?

The stems of my Ceanothus have gone green like they're covered in fungus, and now all the leaves have gone brown. I know it doesnt look good and I'm thinking it might have died...has anyone heard of… read more

How do I prune this iwthout killing it?

I have a huge Santa Barbara ceanothus 'Puget Blue' (Ceanothus impressus 'Puget Blue'). I am a novice gardner and feel if I don't cut it back soon it's going to take over our garden and the neighbours… read more

There is 1 active discussion about Ceanothus 'Puget Blue' (Californian lilac 'Puget Blue')

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Julie Lever
My Garden
My Garden
douglas
My Garden
My Garden
erica
claire's garden
claire's garden
claire collins
My Garden
My Garden
Freddie Dunkley
My Garden
My Garden
Patricia Jones
My Garden
My Garden
Jody
My Garden
My Garden
barbardn
Gerry and Lucyna
Gerry and Lucyna
peter whitehouse
My Garden
My Garden
Jacqui
My Garden
My Garden
Rob and Pip
My Garden
My Garden
Hazel

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel