OK
In progress indicator

Ceanothus 'Skylark' (Californian lilac 'Skylark')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Ceanothus 'Skylark'

Other names

Californian lilac 'Skylark', Ceanothus thyrsiflorus 'Skylark'

Genus

Ceanothus Ceanothus

Variety or Cultivar

'Skylark' _ 'Skylark' is a compact, bushy, evergreen shrub with oblong to elliptic, toothed, glossy, dark green leaves and panicles of dark blue flowers in late spring and early summer.


Ceanothus 'Skylark' is: Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Bushy

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Dark-blue in Spring; Dark-blue in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Honey fungus Honey fungus

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 8. Mulch and apply a balanced liquid fertiliser after pruning.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Ceanothus 'Skylark' (Californian lilac 'Skylark') will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 1.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Gravel, Cottage/Informal, Coastal, City, Beds and borders, Banks and Slopes, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in a sunny, sheltered site.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Ceanothus 'Skylark'

Other names

Californian lilac 'Skylark', Ceanothus thyrsiflorus 'Skylark'

Genus

Ceanothus Ceanothus

Variety or Cultivar

'Skylark' _ 'Skylark' is a compact, bushy, evergreen shrub with oblong to elliptic, toothed, glossy, dark green leaves and panicles of dark blue flowers in late spring and early summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Bushy

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Dark-blue in Spring; Dark-blue in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Specific diseases

Honey fungus

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 8. Mulch and apply a balanced liquid fertiliser after pruning.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Ceanothus 'Skylark' (Californian lilac 'Skylark') will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 1.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Gravel, Cottage/Informal, Coastal, City, Beds and borders, Banks and Slopes, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in a sunny, sheltered site.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Jessica Higham
My Garden
My Garden
Susan B
My Garden
My Garden
Ineke Swallow
My Garden
My Garden
Jackie
Back Garden
Back Garden
Paula Howarth
My Garden
My Garden
sharon parfett
My Garden
My Garden
Jeff Brown
My Garden
My Garden
Sarah & Peter
My Garden
My Garden
Kate
My Garden
My Garden
Nick Adcock
My Garden
My Garden
rose kinsella
Frances Field
Frances Field
Frances
Rhynd Rural Garden
Rhynd Rural Garden
Belinda Macdonald, Shades of Green

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Hillier Spring Garden

By garden designer Sarah Eberle.The 2017 Hillier Chelsea Flower Show garden has been inspired by one simple word: Spring. read more

Shenley Garden

Designed by Gillie Leaf Garden Design. A north-west facing garden with an awkward shape and slope to the rear boundary on a new development. The developers left the garden laid to lawn. The strong… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel