OK
In progress indicator

Ceanothus thyrsiflorus 'Cool Blue' (Blue blossom 'Cool Blue')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.2m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Ceanothus thyrsiflorus 'Cool Blue'

Other names

Blue blossom 'Cool Blue', Blueblossom 'Cool Blue', California lilac 'Cool Blue', Californian lilac 'Cool Blue', Blue brush 'Cool Blue', Bluebrush 'Cool Blue', Ceanothus thyrsiflorus 'Huico02', Ceanothus impressus 'Cool Blue'

Genus

Ceanothus Ceanothus

Variety or Cultivar

'Cool Blue' _ 'Cool Blue' is a vigorous yet tender, upright, evergreen shrub bearing small, oblong to ovate, glossy, toothed and veined, dark green leaves with creamy-white margins and spherical panicles of fragrant, violet-blue flowers from mid-spring to early summer.


Ceanothus thyrsiflorus 'Cool Blue' is: Evergreen

Habit

Rounded, Upright

Flower

Blue, Violet in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green, Variegated, Cream in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Scale insects Scale insects

Honey fungus , Phytophthora root diseases Honey fungus , Phytophthora root diseases

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 8 after flowering. Mulch and feed after pruning.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings, Semi-ripe cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Ceanothus thyrsiflorus 'Cool Blue' (Blue blossom 'Cool Blue') will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 1.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

City, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in a sheltered site. Tolerates full sun in coastal locations but needs afternoon shade in warm, dry areas. Water regularly in dry periods. Tolerates clay and moderate drought.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Ceanothus thyrsiflorus 'Cool Blue'

Other names

Blue blossom 'Cool Blue', Blueblossom 'Cool Blue', California lilac 'Cool Blue', Californian lilac 'Cool Blue', Blue brush 'Cool Blue', Bluebrush 'Cool Blue', Ceanothus thyrsiflorus 'Huico02', Ceanothus impressus 'Cool Blue'

Genus

Ceanothus Ceanothus

Variety or Cultivar

'Cool Blue' _ 'Cool Blue' is a vigorous yet tender, upright, evergreen shrub bearing small, oblong to ovate, glossy, toothed and veined, dark green leaves with creamy-white margins and spherical panicles of fragrant, violet-blue flowers from mid-spring to early summer.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Rounded, Upright


Colour

Flower

Blue, Violet in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green, Variegated, Cream in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Scale insects

Specific diseases

Honey fungus , Phytophthora root diseases

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 8 after flowering. Mulch and feed after pruning.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings, Semi-ripe cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Ceanothus thyrsiflorus 'Cool Blue' (Blue blossom 'Cool Blue') will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 1.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

City, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in a sheltered site. Tolerates full sun in coastal locations but needs afternoon shade in warm, dry areas. Water regularly in dry periods. Tolerates clay and moderate drought.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel