OK
In progress indicator

Ceanothus thyrsiflorus 'Millerton Point' (Blueblossom 'Millerton Point')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
6m
Max height
6m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Ceanothus thyrsiflorus 'Millerton Point'

Other names

Blueblossom 'Millerton Point', Californian lilac 'Millerton Point'

Genus

Ceanothus Ceanothus

Variety or Cultivar

'Millerton Point' _ 'Millerton Point' is a vigorous, evergreen shrub with spreading branches bearing glossy, mid-green leaves and creamy white flowers in late spring and early summer.


Ceanothus thyrsiflorus 'Millerton Point' is: Evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Dense, Spreading, Upright

Flower

White, Cream in Spring; White, Cream in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Scale insects Scale insects

Honey fungus , Phytophthora root diseases Honey fungus , Phytophthora root diseases

General care

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Ceanothus thyrsiflorus 'Millerton Point' (Blueblossom 'Millerton Point') will reach a height of 6m and a spread of 6m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in a sheltered, sunny position.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Ceanothus thyrsiflorus 'Millerton Point'

Other names

Blueblossom 'Millerton Point', Californian lilac 'Millerton Point'

Genus

Ceanothus Ceanothus

Variety or Cultivar

'Millerton Point' _ 'Millerton Point' is a vigorous, evergreen shrub with spreading branches bearing glossy, mid-green leaves and creamy white flowers in late spring and early summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Dense, Spreading, Upright


Colour

Flower

White, Cream in Spring; White, Cream in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Scale insects

Specific diseases

Honey fungus , Phytophthora root diseases

General care

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Ceanothus thyrsiflorus 'Millerton Point' (Blueblossom 'Millerton Point') will reach a height of 6m and a spread of 6m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in a sheltered, sunny position.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel