OK
In progress indicator

Ceanothus thyrsiflorus var. repens (Creeping blue blossom)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
4m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Ceanothus thyrsiflorus var. repens

Other names

Creeping blue blossom, Ceanothus repens

Genus

Ceanothus Ceanothus

Species

C. thyrsiflorus var. repens - C. thyrsiflorus var. repens is vigorous, low-growing, spreading, evergreen shrub with ovate, glossy, wrinkled, dark green leaves and compact panicles of blue flowers in spring and early summer.


Ceanothus thyrsiflorus var. repens is: Evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Mat Forming, Spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Pale-blue in Spring; Pale-blue in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Scale insects Scale insects

Honey fungus Honey fungus

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 8.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Ceanothus thyrsiflorus var. repens (Creeping blue blossom) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 4m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

City, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained, neutral to alkaline soil in a sheltered, sunny site.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Ceanothus thyrsiflorus var. repens

Other names

Creeping blue blossom, Ceanothus repens

Genus

Ceanothus Ceanothus

Species

C. thyrsiflorus var. repens - C. thyrsiflorus var. repens is vigorous, low-growing, spreading, evergreen shrub with ovate, glossy, wrinkled, dark green leaves and compact panicles of blue flowers in spring and early summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Mat Forming, Spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Pale-blue in Spring; Pale-blue in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Scale insects

Specific diseases

Honey fungus

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 8.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Ceanothus thyrsiflorus var. repens (Creeping blue blossom) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 4m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

City, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained, neutral to alkaline soil in a sheltered, sunny site.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Ceanothus thyrsiflorus - we have recently planted several plants and some are doing very well whilst other are starting to show yellowed stems and leaves. Any ideas please?

Ceanothus thyrsiflorus - we have recently planted several plants and some are doing very well whilst others are starting to show yellowed stems and leaves. Any ideas please? read more

There are 0 active discussions about Ceanothus thyrsiflorus var. repens (Creeping blue blossom)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Palustris Catz
Harlequin
Harlequin
Liz Holder
Ken & Frankie
Ken & Frankie
ken pritchard
My Garden
My Garden
Margaret Whatmough
Front garden
Front garden
ALFE HOLLINGSWORTH
My Garden
My Garden
Ena Green
My Garden
My Garden
Christopher Dyson
My Garden
My Garden
Jacqui
Ayre
Ayre
Ian Ayre
Copy of Ayre
Copy of Ayre
Outside Influence
My Garden
My Garden
Lesley
My Garden
My Garden
Rachel
My Garden
My Garden
Alice May
My Garden
My Garden
Jeremy Lea
My Garden
My Garden
Erica Hill
Grange Farm Fiddington
Grange Farm Fiddington
Rose Lennard

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Hillier Spring Garden

By garden designer Sarah Eberle.The 2017 Hillier Chelsea Flower Show garden has been inspired by one simple word: Spring. read more

Passing on a Cambridge garden

Tim Ewbank recently sold his Cambridgeshire home and garden. He decided at the same time to pass along his Shoot account to the new home owner so they could benefit from the information about their… read more

Cotswold View Garden

By garden designer Matt Nichol. This garden with a view, high up in the exquisite Cotswold countryside, was designed to encompass the breathtaking panoramic vista. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel