OK
In progress indicator

Ceanothus velutinus (Tobacco brush)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2.5m
Max height
2.5m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Ceanothus velutinus

Other names

Tobacco brush, Snowbrush ceanothus, Red root, Snowbrush, Sticky laurel, Hooker's ceanothus, Mountain balm, Buckbrush

Genus

Ceanothus Ceanothus

Species

C. velutinus - C. velutinus is an erect to spreading, evergreen shrub with aromatic, glossy, sticky, broadly ovate, finely toothed, dark green leaves and rounded to conical clusters of creamy-white flowers from spring into summer.


Ceanothus velutinus is: Evergreen

Habit

Upright, Spreading

Flower

White, Cream in Spring; White, Cream in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Scale insects Scale insects

Phytophthora root diseases , Honey fungus Phytophthora root diseases , Honey fungus

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 8 after flowering. Mulch and feed after pruning. Does not tolerate heavy pruning. Avoid cutting any stems thicker than a pencil.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings, Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Ceanothus velutinus (Tobacco brush) will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 2.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

City, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Wallside and trellises, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in a sheltered, sunny site. Tolerates dappled shade. Tolerates slightly alkaline conditions but will not survive in shallow chalk. Resents root disturbance so plant out in final position when small.

Soil type

Sandy, Loamy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Ceanothus velutinus

Other names

Tobacco brush, Snowbrush ceanothus, Red root, Snowbrush, Sticky laurel, Hooker's ceanothus, Mountain balm, Buckbrush

Genus

Ceanothus Ceanothus

Species

C. velutinus - C. velutinus is an erect to spreading, evergreen shrub with aromatic, glossy, sticky, broadly ovate, finely toothed, dark green leaves and rounded to conical clusters of creamy-white flowers from spring into summer.

Native to

Western North America

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Upright, Spreading


Colour

Flower

White, Cream in Spring; White, Cream in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Scale insects

Specific diseases

Phytophthora root diseases , Honey fungus

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 8 after flowering. Mulch and feed after pruning. Does not tolerate heavy pruning. Avoid cutting any stems thicker than a pencil.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings, Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Ceanothus velutinus (Tobacco brush) will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 2.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

City, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Wallside and trellises, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in a sheltered, sunny site. Tolerates dappled shade. Tolerates slightly alkaline conditions but will not survive in shallow chalk. Resents root disturbance so plant out in final position when small.

Soil type

Sandy, Loamy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Sandy, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel