OK
In progress indicator

Ceanothus x pallidus 'Perle Rose' (Californian lilac 'Perle Rose')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Ceanothus x pallidus 'Perle Rose'

Other names

Californian lilac 'Perle Rose', Ceanothus 'Perle Rose', California lilac 'Perle Rose'

Genus

Ceanothus Ceanothus

Variety or Cultivar

'Perle Rose' _ 'Perle Rose' is a compact, bushy, deciduous shrub with oval, toothed, pale green leaves and panicles of rose-pink flowers from midsummer into autumn.


Ceanothus x pallidus 'Perle Rose' is: Deciduous

Habit

Upright, Rounded

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Rose-pink in Summer; Rose-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Pale-green in Spring; Pale-green in Summer; Pale-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Scale insects Scale insects

Honey fungus , Phytophthora root diseases Honey fungus , Phytophthora root diseases

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 6. Prune in spring as this shrub flowers on new wood.

Propagation methods

Semi-ripe cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Ceanothus x pallidus 'Perle Rose' (Californian lilac 'Perle Rose') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

City, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in a sheltered position in full sun. Protect from cold, drying winds in winter.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Ceanothus x pallidus 'Perle Rose'

Other names

Californian lilac 'Perle Rose', Ceanothus 'Perle Rose', California lilac 'Perle Rose'

Genus

Ceanothus Ceanothus

Variety or Cultivar

'Perle Rose' _ 'Perle Rose' is a compact, bushy, deciduous shrub with oval, toothed, pale green leaves and panicles of rose-pink flowers from midsummer into autumn.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Upright, Rounded

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Rose-pink in Summer; Rose-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Pale-green in Spring; Pale-green in Summer; Pale-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Scale insects

Specific diseases

Honey fungus , Phytophthora root diseases

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 6. Prune in spring as this shrub flowers on new wood.

Propagation methods

Semi-ripe cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Ceanothus x pallidus 'Perle Rose' (Californian lilac 'Perle Rose') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

City, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in a sheltered position in full sun. Protect from cold, drying winds in winter.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel