OK
In progress indicator

Ceanothus x veitchianus (Veitch ceanothus)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
3m
Max height
3m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Ceanothus x veitchianus

Other names

Veitch ceanothus, Veitch's blue blossom , Californian lilac

Genus

Ceanothus Ceanothus

Species

C. x veitchianus - C. x veitchianus is a spreading, rigidly branched, evergreen shrub with wedge-shaped, toothed, glossy, dark green leaves, grey-hairy beneath, and dense, rounded clusters of dark blue flowers in mid- to late spring.


Ceanothus x veitchianus is: Evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Spreading

Flower

Dark-blue in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Scale insects Scale insects

Honey fungus , Phytophthora root diseases Honey fungus , Phytophthora root diseases

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 8 after flowering. Mulch and feed after pruning.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings, Semi-ripe cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Ceanothus x veitchianus (Veitch ceanothus) will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 3m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

City, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in a sheltered position in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Ceanothus x veitchianus

Other names

Veitch ceanothus, Veitch's blue blossom , Californian lilac

Genus

Ceanothus Ceanothus

Species

C. x veitchianus - C. x veitchianus is a spreading, rigidly branched, evergreen shrub with wedge-shaped, toothed, glossy, dark green leaves, grey-hairy beneath, and dense, rounded clusters of dark blue flowers in mid- to late spring.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Spreading


Colour

Flower

Dark-blue in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Scale insects

Specific diseases

Honey fungus , Phytophthora root diseases

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 8 after flowering. Mulch and feed after pruning.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings, Semi-ripe cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Ceanothus x veitchianus (Veitch ceanothus) will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 3m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

City, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in a sheltered position in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Ceanothus

I planted a new ceanothus last month. which was in flower. It has finished flowering now but the leaves are turning yellow. Where I live we have had very sunny weather and not much rain so I have… read more

There are 0 active discussions about Ceanothus x veitchianus (Veitch ceanothus)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

the 6th room
the 6th room
David Selkirk
My Garden
My Garden
John Wicks
My Garden
My Garden
Kate Kett
My Garden
My Garden
Sarah Griffiths
My Garden
My Garden
Kirsty Palman

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel