OK
In progress indicator

Cedrus deodara (Deodar)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
15m
Max height
12m
Max spread
20-50 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Cedrus deodara

Other names

Deodar, Fountain tree, Indian cedar, Himalayan cedar

Genus

Cedrus Cedrus

Species

C. deodara - C. deodara is a large, evergreen, coniferous tree with a conical habit with a drooping leading shoot at first, later becoming broad-crowned. Its needle-like foliage is slightly glaucous and whorled. It bears broadly-ovoid cones.


Cedrus deodara is: Evergreen

Tree shape

Broad crowned, Broadly conical, Drooping, Tall

Foliage

Blue-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

Honey fungus Honey fungus

General care

Pruning

No regular pruning necessary.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Cedrus deodara (Deodar) will reach a height of 15m and a spread of 12m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Low Maintenance, Specimen tree

Cultivation

Plant in any well-drained soil. Needs plenty of space.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Cedrus deodara

Other names

Deodar, Fountain tree, Indian cedar, Himalayan cedar

Genus

Cedrus Cedrus

Species

C. deodara - C. deodara is a large, evergreen, coniferous tree with a conical habit with a drooping leading shoot at first, later becoming broad-crowned. Its needle-like foliage is slightly glaucous and whorled. It bears broadly-ovoid cones.

Foliage

Evergreen

Tree shape

Broad crowned, Broadly conical, Drooping, Tall


Colour

Foliage

Blue-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

Specific diseases

Honey fungus

General care

Pruning

No regular pruning necessary.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Cedrus deodara (Deodar) will reach a height of 15m and a spread of 12m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Low Maintenance, Specimen tree

Cultivation

Plant in any well-drained soil. Needs plenty of space.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

Defra's Risk register #1

Plant name

Cedrus deodara (Deodar)

Common pest name

Pine wilt disease; Pine wood nematode

Scientific pest name

Bursaphelenchus xylophilus

Type

Nematode

Current status in UK

Absent

Likelihood to spread to UK (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

2

Impact (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

General biosecurity comments

Nematode pest has caused extensive damage in Portugal and areas outside of Europe; EU project assessing risk of pest to northern Europe. Subject to EU emergency measures. Awareness raising needed wrt risk of entry via vectors that have been recently intercepted (May; June; 2013).

About this section

Our plants are under greater threat than ever before. There is increasing movement of plants and other material traded from an increasing variety of sources. This increases the chances of exotic pests arriving with imported goods and travellers, as well as by natural means. Shoot is working with Defra to help members to do their part in preventing the introduction and spread of invasive risks.

Traveling or importing plants? Please read "Don't risk it" advice here

Suspected outbreak? Click here for contact details to report to the relevant authority.

Date updated: 7th March 2019 For more information visit: https://planthealthportal.defra.gov.uk/

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Old garden
Old garden
Alan
My Garden
My Garden
Barbara Bourke
My Garden
My Garden
Darren M Thompson
Main garden
Main garden
Peter

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Back to Nature Garden designed by The Duchess of Cambridge

The RHS Back to Nature Garden, designed by The Duchess of Cambridge and award-winning landscape architects Andree Davies and Adam White of Davies White Landscape Architects, is based in a woodland… read more

Back to Nature Garden designed by The Duchess of Cambridge

The RHS Back to Nature Garden, designed by The Duchess of Cambridge and award-winning landscape architects Andree Davies and Adam White of Davies White Landscape Architects, is based in a woodland… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel