OK
In progress indicator

Cedrus deodara 'Albospica' (Deodar 'Albospica')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
6m
Max height
3m
Max spread
20-50 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Cedrus deodara 'Albospica'

Other names

Deodar 'Albospica', Fountain tree 'Albospica', Indian cedar 'Albospica', Himalayan cedar 'Albospica', Cedrus deodara 'Albo-spica', Cedrus deodara 'Albo Spica', Cedrus deodara 'Variegata'

Genus

Cedrus Cedrus

Variety or Cultivar

'Albospica' _ 'Albospica' is a broadly conical, somewhat open, coniferous, evergreen tree with semi-pendent branches bearing whorls of soft, needle-like leaves, creamy-white when young and turning pale yellow then dark green with age.


Cedrus deodara 'Albospica' is: Evergreen

Habit

Conical, Open branches

Foliage

Pale-yellow, Cream in Spring; Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

Honey fungus Honey fungus

General care

Pruning

No regular pruning necessary.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Cedrus deodara 'Albospica' (Deodar 'Albospica') will reach a height of 6m and a spread of 3m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Low Maintenance, Specimen tree, Topiary

Cultivation

Plant in any well-drained soil in full sun. This cultivar rarely forms a central trunk.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Cedrus deodara 'Albospica'

Other names

Deodar 'Albospica', Fountain tree 'Albospica', Indian cedar 'Albospica', Himalayan cedar 'Albospica', Cedrus deodara 'Albo-spica', Cedrus deodara 'Albo Spica', Cedrus deodara 'Variegata'

Genus

Cedrus Cedrus

Variety or Cultivar

'Albospica' _ 'Albospica' is a broadly conical, somewhat open, coniferous, evergreen tree with semi-pendent branches bearing whorls of soft, needle-like leaves, creamy-white when young and turning pale yellow then dark green with age.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Conical, Open branches


Colour

Foliage

Pale-yellow, Cream in Spring; Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

Specific diseases

Honey fungus

General care

Pruning

No regular pruning necessary.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Cedrus deodara 'Albospica' (Deodar 'Albospica') will reach a height of 6m and a spread of 3m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Low Maintenance, Specimen tree, Topiary

Cultivation

Plant in any well-drained soil in full sun. This cultivar rarely forms a central trunk.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel