OK
In progress indicator

Cedrus deodara 'Karl Fuchs' (Deodar 'Karl Fuchs')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
20m
Max height
10m
Max spread
20-50 Years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Cedrus deodara 'Karl Fuchs'

Other names

Deodar 'Karl Fuchs', Fountain tree 'Karl Fuchs', Indian cedar 'Karl Fuchs', Himalayan cedar 'Karl Fuchs'

Genus

Cedrus Cedrus

Variety or Cultivar

'Karl Fuchs' _ 'Karl Fuchs' is a large, conical, coniferous, evergreen tree with pendent branch tips bearing whorls of soft, needle-like, blue-green leaves and barrel-shaped, green female cones ripening to brown.


Cedrus deodara 'Karl Fuchs' is: Evergreen

Habit

Tall, Conical

Foliage

Blue-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

Honey fungus Honey fungus

General care

Pruning

No regular pruning necessary.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Cedrus deodara 'Karl Fuchs' (Deodar 'Karl Fuchs') will reach a height of 20m and a spread of 10m after 20-50 Years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Low Maintenance, Specimen tree

Cultivation

Plant in any well-drained soil in full sun. Site at a considerable distance from building foundations with plenty of space to accommodate its mature size.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Cedrus deodara 'Karl Fuchs'

Other names

Deodar 'Karl Fuchs', Fountain tree 'Karl Fuchs', Indian cedar 'Karl Fuchs', Himalayan cedar 'Karl Fuchs'

Genus

Cedrus Cedrus

Variety or Cultivar

'Karl Fuchs' _ 'Karl Fuchs' is a large, conical, coniferous, evergreen tree with pendent branch tips bearing whorls of soft, needle-like, blue-green leaves and barrel-shaped, green female cones ripening to brown.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Tall, Conical


Colour

Foliage

Blue-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

Specific diseases

Honey fungus

General care

Pruning

No regular pruning necessary.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Cedrus deodara 'Karl Fuchs' (Deodar 'Karl Fuchs') will reach a height of 20m and a spread of 10m after 20-50 Years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Low Maintenance, Specimen tree

Cultivation

Plant in any well-drained soil in full sun. Site at a considerable distance from building foundations with plenty of space to accommodate its mature size.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

Defra's Risk register #1

Plant name

Cedrus deodara 'Karl Fuchs' (Deodar 'Karl Fuchs')

Common pest name

Pine wilt disease; Pine wood nematode

Scientific pest name

Bursaphelenchus xylophilus

Type

Nematode

Current status in UK

Absent

Likelihood to spread to UK (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

2

Impact (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

General biosecurity comments

Nematode pest has caused extensive damage in Portugal and areas outside of Europe; EU project assessing risk of pest to northern Europe. Subject to EU emergency measures. Awareness raising needed wrt risk of entry via vectors that have been recently intercepted (May; June; 2013).

About this section

Our plants are under greater threat than ever before. There is increasing movement of plants and other material traded from an increasing variety of sources. This increases the chances of exotic pests arriving with imported goods and travellers, as well as by natural means. Shoot is working with Defra to help members to do their part in preventing the introduction and spread of invasive risks.

Traveling or importing plants? Please read "Don't risk it" advice here

Suspected outbreak? Click here for contact details to report to the relevant authority.

Date updated: 7th March 2019 For more information visit: https://planthealthportal.defra.gov.uk/

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel