OK
In progress indicator

Celastrus orbiculatus (Oriental bittersweet)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
12m
Max height
12m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Celastrus orbiculatus

Other names

Oriental bittersweet, Staff vine

Genus

Celastrus Celastrus

Species

C. orbiculatus - C. orbiculatus is a vigorous, deciduous, woody climber with toothed, rounded to broadly elliptic, mid-green leaves that turn yellow in autumn and, in summer, clusters of small, green flowers followed on female plants by round, yellow fruit that splits to reveal red or pink seeds.


Celastrus orbiculatus is: Deciduous

Habit

Climbing

Flower

Green in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Yellow in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 11 in late winter or early spring.

Propagation methods

Root cuttings, Seed, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Celastrus orbiculatus (Oriental bittersweet) will reach a height of 12m and a spread of 12m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in any well-drained soil, preferably in full sun. Plant male and female plants for fruit production. Needs strong support. Grow up trees at least 10m tall. Site carefully as may become invasive. Some locales restrict or prohibit the sale/cultivation

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Celastrus orbiculatus

Other names

Oriental bittersweet, Staff vine

Genus

Celastrus Celastrus

Species

C. orbiculatus - C. orbiculatus is a vigorous, deciduous, woody climber with toothed, rounded to broadly elliptic, mid-green leaves that turn yellow in autumn and, in summer, clusters of small, green flowers followed on female plants by round, yellow fruit that splits to reveal red or pink seeds.

Native to

Eastern Asia

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Climbing


Colour

Flower

Green in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Yellow in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 11 in late winter or early spring.

Propagation methods

Root cuttings, Seed, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Celastrus orbiculatus (Oriental bittersweet) will reach a height of 12m and a spread of 12m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in any well-drained soil, preferably in full sun. Plant male and female plants for fruit production. Needs strong support. Grow up trees at least 10m tall. Site carefully as may become invasive. Some locales restrict or prohibit the sale/cultivation

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
kate mccomb

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel