OK
In progress indicator

Celmisia semicordata (Large mountain daisy )

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Celmisia semicordata

Other names

Large mountain daisy , New Zealand daisy , Celmisia coriacea misapplied, Silvery cotton plant

Genus

Celmisia Celmisia

Species

C. semicordata - C. semicordata is a rosette-forming, evergreen perennial with sword- to lance-shaped, leathery, silky-hairy, grey-green leaves, white beneath, and, in summer, erect stems bearing white, daisy-like, flower heads with yellow central discs.


Celmisia semicordata is: Evergreen

Habit

Erect flower stem, Rosette

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly to encourage further flowering.

Propagation methods

Division, Pot up sprouting plantlets, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Celmisia semicordata (Large mountain daisy ) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, City, Containers, Rock, Underplanting, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in humus-rich, slightly acid, moist but well-drained soil in sun or partial shade. Provide shade from hot sun & spray regularly in dry areas. Alternatively, grow in an alpine house in equal parts loam, leaf mould, and sharp sand.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Celmisia semicordata

Other names

Large mountain daisy , New Zealand daisy , Celmisia coriacea misapplied, Silvery cotton plant

Genus

Celmisia Celmisia

Species

C. semicordata - C. semicordata is a rosette-forming, evergreen perennial with sword- to lance-shaped, leathery, silky-hairy, grey-green leaves, white beneath, and, in summer, erect stems bearing white, daisy-like, flower heads with yellow central discs.

Native to

New Zealand

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Erect flower stem, Rosette


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly to encourage further flowering.

Propagation methods

Division, Pot up sprouting plantlets, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Celmisia semicordata (Large mountain daisy ) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, City, Containers, Rock, Underplanting, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in humus-rich, slightly acid, moist but well-drained soil in sun or partial shade. Provide shade from hot sun & spray regularly in dry areas. Alternatively, grow in an alpine house in equal parts loam, leaf mould, and sharp sand.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel