OK
In progress indicator

Celosia argentea 'Venezuela' (Cockscomb 'Venezuela')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.25m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Celosia argentea 'Venezuela'

Other names

Cockscomb 'Venezuela', Mohawk 'Venezuela'

Genus

Celosia Celosia

Variety or Cultivar

'Venezuela' _ 'Venezuela' is a compact, upright, branching, tender perennial, often grown as an annual, with oval to lance-shaped, purple-flushed, dark green leaves and feathery, pyramidal, magenta flowerheads in summer.


Celosia argentea 'Venezuela' is: Deciduous

Habit

Branching, Upright

Flower

Magenta in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green, Flushed purple in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Foot and root rot , Leaf spot Foot and root rot , Leaf spot

General care

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Celosia argentea 'Venezuela' (Cockscomb 'Venezuela') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.25m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Indoor

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in a sheltered, sunny site after the danger of frost has passed. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light with good ventilation. Water regularly but moderately and feed every two weeks.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Celosia argentea 'Venezuela'

Other names

Cockscomb 'Venezuela', Mohawk 'Venezuela'

Genus

Celosia Celosia

Variety or Cultivar

'Venezuela' _ 'Venezuela' is a compact, upright, branching, tender perennial, often grown as an annual, with oval to lance-shaped, purple-flushed, dark green leaves and feathery, pyramidal, magenta flowerheads in summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Branching, Upright


Colour

Flower

Magenta in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green, Flushed purple in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific diseases

Foot and root rot , Leaf spot

General care

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Celosia argentea 'Venezuela' (Cockscomb 'Venezuela') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.25m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Indoor

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in a sheltered, sunny site after the danger of frost has passed. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light with good ventilation. Water regularly but moderately and feed every two weeks.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 12, Zone 11, Zone 10

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Helen
My Garden
My Garden
Kate Kett

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel