OK
In progress indicator

Celosia caracas (Cockscomb)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Celosia caracas

Other names

Cockscomb, Prince of Wales' feathers

Genus

Celosia Celosia

Species

C. caracas - C. caracas is a half-hardy annual. It has mid-green, ovate leaves and in summer, bears purple-pink flowers in fluffy spikes on leafy stems.


Celosia caracas is: Deciduous

Habit

Bushy

Flower

Purple-pink in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Celosia caracas (Cockscomb) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.5m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Indoor

Cultivation

Plant in rich, free-draining soil in a sunny position.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Celosia caracas

Other names

Cockscomb, Prince of Wales' feathers

Genus

Celosia Celosia

Species

C. caracas - C. caracas is a half-hardy annual. It has mid-green, ovate leaves and in summer, bears purple-pink flowers in fluffy spikes on leafy stems.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Bushy


Colour

Flower

Purple-pink in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Summer

General care

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Celosia caracas (Cockscomb) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.5m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Indoor

Cultivation

Plant in rich, free-draining soil in a sunny position.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Defra's Risk register #1

Plant name

Celosia caracas (Cockscomb)

Common pest name

Acorn disease; Citrus little leaf; Citrus stubborn disease; Little leaf of citrus; Stubborn disease of citrus

Scientific pest name

Spiroplasma citri

Type

Bacterium

Current status in UK

Absent

Likelihood to spread to UK (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

Impact (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

General biosecurity comments

Bacterial pest affecting citrus and field vegetables now present in parts of the EU. Carrots are the main crop potentially at risk; but main vectors responsible for transmission are unlikely to establish in the UK. EU regulations should be updated to reflect extended host range. Industry may be interested in pursuing research to investigate impacts on field vegetables.

About this section

Our plants are under greater threat than ever before. There is increasing movement of plants and other material traded from an increasing variety of sources. This increases the chances of exotic pests arriving with imported goods and travellers, as well as by natural means. Shoot is working with Defra to help members to do their part in preventing the introduction and spread of invasive risks.

Traveling or importing plants? Please read "Don't risk it" advice here

Suspected outbreak? Click here for contact details to report to the relevant authority.

Date updated: 7th March 2019 For more information visit: https://planthealthportal.defra.gov.uk/

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Celosia caracus

This is described as an annual yet says it will spread over 2/3 years. I am a little confused as thought annuals only lasted one year? Help!! read more

There are 2 active discussions about Celosia caracas (Cockscomb)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
alex a.
My Garden
My Garden
Susan B
My Garden
My Garden
Liz
My Garden
My Garden
Suzy Ellis
My Garden
My Garden
Christine Tonge
My Garden
My Garden
Colin Bush

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel