OK
In progress indicator

Celtis australis (European nettle tree)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
20m
Max height
20m
Max spread
20-50 Years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Celtis australis

Other names

European nettle tree, Honeyberry of Greece, Lote tree, Mediterranean hackberry, European hackberry, Southern nettle tree

Genus

Celtis Celtis

Species

C. australis - C. australis is a rounded to spreading, deciduous tree with ovate to lance-shaped, sharply toothed, dark green leaves, light green beneath and turning yellow in autumn. Inconspicuous, green flowers in spring are followed by spherical, edible, yellow-orange to red fruit ripening purple-black.


Celtis australis is: Deciduous

Habit

Rounded, Spreading

Flower

Green, Insignificant or absent in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Yellow in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1.

Propagation methods

Root cuttings, Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Celtis australis (European nettle tree) will reach a height of 20m and a spread of 20m after 20-50 Years.

Suggested uses

Wind-breaker, Mediterranean, Drought Tolerant, Coastal, City

Cultivation

In warm climates, grow in fertile, deep, well-drained soil in sun or partial shade. In cooler climates, grow in dry soil in a sheltered, sunny position. Tolerates heat, cold, wind, alkaline soils, and drought. Fruit is eaten by birds and other wildlife but may be a nuisance when it drops on sidewalks or other hard surfaces.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Celtis australis

Other names

European nettle tree, Honeyberry of Greece, Lote tree, Mediterranean hackberry, European hackberry, Southern nettle tree

Genus

Celtis Celtis

Species

C. australis - C. australis is a rounded to spreading, deciduous tree with ovate to lance-shaped, sharply toothed, dark green leaves, light green beneath and turning yellow in autumn. Inconspicuous, green flowers in spring are followed by spherical, edible, yellow-orange to red fruit ripening purple-black.

Native to

Mediterranean, Southwestern Asia

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Rounded, Spreading


Colour

Flower

Green, Insignificant or absent in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Yellow in Autumn

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1.

Propagation methods

Root cuttings, Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Celtis australis (European nettle tree) will reach a height of 20m and a spread of 20m after 20-50 Years.

Suggested uses

Wind-breaker, Mediterranean, Drought Tolerant, Coastal, City

Cultivation

In warm climates, grow in fertile, deep, well-drained soil in sun or partial shade. In cooler climates, grow in dry soil in a sheltered, sunny position. Tolerates heat, cold, wind, alkaline soils, and drought. Fruit is eaten by birds and other wildlife but may be a nuisance when it drops on sidewalks or other hard surfaces.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel