OK
In progress indicator

Celtis laevigata (Mississippi hackberry)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
12m
Max height
12m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Celtis laevigata

Other names

Mississippi hackberry, Mississippi honeyberry, Sugarberry, Sugar hackberry, Southern hackberry, Netleaf hackberry

Genus

Celtis Celtis

Species

C. laevigata - C. laevigata is a spreading, deciduous tree with ovate to lance-shaped, dark green leaves, paler and softly hairy beneath, and insignificant, green flowers in spring are followed by edible, orange-red fruit ripening purple-black.


Celtis laevigata is: Deciduous

Habit

Spreading

Flower

Insignificant or absent in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Susceptible to hackberry gall psyllids in its native range.

Specific pests

Caterpillars , Lacebugs , Scale insects Caterpillars , Lacebugs , Scale insects

Leaf spot , Powdery mildew Leaf spot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Celtis laevigata (Mississippi hackberry) will reach a height of 12m and a spread of 12m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

City, Coastal, Drought Tolerant, Specimen tree, Wind-breaker

Cultivation

Prefers moist, fertile soil in full sun. Tolerates partial shade. Does not tolerate highly alkaline soil. Moderately drought and salt tolerant once established.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Celtis laevigata

Other names

Mississippi hackberry, Mississippi honeyberry, Sugarberry, Sugar hackberry, Southern hackberry, Netleaf hackberry

Genus

Celtis Celtis

Species

C. laevigata - C. laevigata is a spreading, deciduous tree with ovate to lance-shaped, dark green leaves, paler and softly hairy beneath, and insignificant, green flowers in spring are followed by edible, orange-red fruit ripening purple-black.

Native to

Southern United States

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Spreading


Colour

Flower

Insignificant or absent in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Susceptible to hackberry gall psyllids in its native range.

Specific pests

Caterpillars , Lacebugs , Scale insects

Specific diseases

Leaf spot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Celtis laevigata (Mississippi hackberry) will reach a height of 12m and a spread of 12m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

City, Coastal, Drought Tolerant, Specimen tree, Wind-breaker

Cultivation

Prefers moist, fertile soil in full sun. Tolerates partial shade. Does not tolerate highly alkaline soil. Moderately drought and salt tolerant once established.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel