OK
In progress indicator

Celtis occidentalis (Hackberry )

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
20m
Max height
15m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Celtis occidentalis

Other names

Hackberry , Sugarberry

Genus

Celtis Celtis

Species

C. occidentalis - C. occidentalis is a spreading, deciduous tree with broadly ovate to lance-shaped, sharply toothed, glossy, mid-green leaves, softly hairy and paler beneath. Inconspicuous green flowers in spring are followed by spherical red or yellow fruit ripening purple.


Celtis occidentalis is: Deciduous

Habit

Spreading

Flower

Insignificant or absent in Spring

Foliage

Yellow-green, Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Celtis occidentalis (Hackberry ) will reach a height of 20m and a spread of 15m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Wind-breaker, Mediterranean, Drought Tolerant, Coastal, City

Cultivation

In warm climates, grow in fertile, deep, well-drained soil in sun or partial shade. In cooler climates, grow in dry soil in a sheltered, sunny position. Tolerates heat, cold, wind, alkaline soils, and drought.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Celtis occidentalis

Other names

Hackberry , Sugarberry

Genus

Celtis Celtis

Species

C. occidentalis - C. occidentalis is a spreading, deciduous tree with broadly ovate to lance-shaped, sharply toothed, glossy, mid-green leaves, softly hairy and paler beneath. Inconspicuous green flowers in spring are followed by spherical red or yellow fruit ripening purple.

Native to

Central North America, Northeastern United States

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Spreading


Colour

Flower

Insignificant or absent in Spring

Foliage

Yellow-green, Dark-green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Celtis occidentalis (Hackberry ) will reach a height of 20m and a spread of 15m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Wind-breaker, Mediterranean, Drought Tolerant, Coastal, City

Cultivation

In warm climates, grow in fertile, deep, well-drained soil in sun or partial shade. In cooler climates, grow in dry soil in a sheltered, sunny position. Tolerates heat, cold, wind, alkaline soils, and drought.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3, Zone 2

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel