OK
In progress indicator

Centaurea americana 'Aloha Blanca' (Basket flower 'Aloha Blanca')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
1 year
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Centaurea americana 'Aloha Blanca'

Other names

Basket flower 'Aloha Blanca', American knapweed 'Aloha Blanca', American knapweed 'Aloha Blanca', American star thistle 'Aloha Blanca', Thornless thistle 'Aloha Blanca', Sweet sultan 'Aloha Blanca', Shaving brush 'Aloha Blanca', American basketflower 'Aloha Blanca'

Genus

Centaurea Centaurea

Variety or Cultivar

'Aloha Blanca' _ 'Aloha Blanca' is a vigorous, erect annual with lance-shaped, grey-green leaves and, in late spring and early summer, fragrant, creamy-white flower heads with numerous, linear petals.


Centaurea americana 'Aloha Blanca' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem

Flower

White, Cream in Spring; Cream, White in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong the flowering season.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Centaurea americana 'Aloha Blanca' (Basket flower 'Aloha Blanca') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 1 year.

Suggested uses

Wildlife, Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Wildflower

Cultivation

Grow in neutral to slightly acid, well-drained soil in sun.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Centaurea americana 'Aloha Blanca'

Other names

Basket flower 'Aloha Blanca', American knapweed 'Aloha Blanca', American knapweed 'Aloha Blanca', American star thistle 'Aloha Blanca', Thornless thistle 'Aloha Blanca', Sweet sultan 'Aloha Blanca', Shaving brush 'Aloha Blanca', American basketflower 'Aloha Blanca'

Genus

Centaurea Centaurea

Variety or Cultivar

'Aloha Blanca' _ 'Aloha Blanca' is a vigorous, erect annual with lance-shaped, grey-green leaves and, in late spring and early summer, fragrant, creamy-white flower heads with numerous, linear petals.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem


Colour

Flower

White, Cream in Spring; Cream, White in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong the flowering season.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Centaurea americana 'Aloha Blanca' (Basket flower 'Aloha Blanca') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 1 year.

Suggested uses

Wildlife, Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Wildflower

Cultivation

Grow in neutral to slightly acid, well-drained soil in sun.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel