OK
In progress indicator

Centaurea 'Amethyst on Ice' (Perennial cornflower 'Amethyst on Ice')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.4m
Max height
0.7m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Centaurea 'Amethyst on Ice'

Other names

Perennial cornflower 'Amethyst on Ice', Centaurea montana 'Amethyst on Ice', Mountain cornflower 'Amethyst on Ice', Mountain bluet 'Amethyst on Ice'

Genus

Centaurea Centaurea

Variety or Cultivar

'Amethyst on Ice' _ 'Amethyst on Ice' is a rhizomatous, mat-forming perennial with broadly lance-shaped, sometimes lobed and toothed, dark green leaves and, from late spring to late summer, white flowerheads with prominent, dark purple centres.


Centaurea 'Amethyst on Ice' is: Deciduous

Habit

Mat Forming

Flower

Purple, White in Spring; White, Purple, Purple in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong the flowering season.

Propagation methods

Division, Root cuttings, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Centaurea 'Amethyst on Ice' (Perennial cornflower 'Amethyst on Ice') will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.7m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Containers, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. May require staking.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Centaurea 'Amethyst on Ice'

Other names

Perennial cornflower 'Amethyst on Ice', Centaurea montana 'Amethyst on Ice', Mountain cornflower 'Amethyst on Ice', Mountain bluet 'Amethyst on Ice'

Genus

Centaurea Centaurea

Variety or Cultivar

'Amethyst on Ice' _ 'Amethyst on Ice' is a rhizomatous, mat-forming perennial with broadly lance-shaped, sometimes lobed and toothed, dark green leaves and, from late spring to late summer, white flowerheads with prominent, dark purple centres.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Mat Forming


Colour

Flower

Purple, White in Spring; White, Purple, Purple in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong the flowering season.

Propagation methods

Division, Root cuttings, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Centaurea 'Amethyst on Ice' (Perennial cornflower 'Amethyst on Ice') will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.7m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Containers, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. May require staking.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Julie Lever
My Garden
My Garden
linda garner
My Garden
My Garden
Jan Moreau
My Garden
My Garden
gillie gordon
My Garden
My Garden
Jeff Brown
My Garden
My Garden
Jacqui
My Garden
My Garden
ANNMARIE & ANDREW
7 Bowers Way, Harpenden
7 Bowers Way, Harpenden
Judy Shardlow

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel