OK
In progress indicator

Centaurea atropurpurea (Maroon cornflower)

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
1m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Centaurea atropurpurea

Other names

Centaurea benoistii, Maroon cornflower, Cheirolophus benoistii

Genus

Centaurea Centaurea

Species

C. atropurpurea - C. atropurpurea is a clump-forming, woody-based perennial with deeply divided (pinnatisect), grey-green leaves and strong, upright stems bearing spiny, scaled buds opening to deep red or maroon, thistle-like flower heads in summer.


Centaurea atropurpurea is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Maroon, Dark-red in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly to prolong flowering

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Centaurea atropurpurea (Maroon cornflower) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Wildflower, Wildlife, Beds and borders, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Grow in any well-drained soil in full sun. Drought tolerant once established. May be invasive in rich, moist soil.

Soil type

Chalky, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Centaurea atropurpurea

Other names

Centaurea benoistii, Maroon cornflower, Cheirolophus benoistii

Genus

Centaurea Centaurea

Species

C. atropurpurea - C. atropurpurea is a clump-forming, woody-based perennial with deeply divided (pinnatisect), grey-green leaves and strong, upright stems bearing spiny, scaled buds opening to deep red or maroon, thistle-like flower heads in summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Maroon, Dark-red in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly to prolong flowering

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Centaurea atropurpurea (Maroon cornflower) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Wildflower, Wildlife, Beds and borders, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Grow in any well-drained soil in full sun. Drought tolerant once established. May be invasive in rich, moist soil.

Soil type

Chalky, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Ian McLintock
My Garden
My Garden
Paul

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Squires Garden

Squire’s 80th Anniversary Show Garden at the RHS Hampton Court Palace Flower Show read more

Zoflora: Outstanding Natural Beauty Garden

Leading disinfectant brand Zoflora, will be revealing a unique garden design dedicated to Yorkshire at this Summer’s RHS Hampton Court Flower Show.  read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel