OK
In progress indicator

Centaurea bella (Evergreen bachelor's button)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.45m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Centaurea bella

Other names

Evergreen bachelor's button, Evergreen knapweed, Evergreen cornflower

Genus

Centaurea Centaurea

Species

C. bella - C. bella is a compact, mound- or mat-forming, evergreen perennial with woolly stems bearing oblong to ovate, pinnate, grey-green leaves divided into elliptic or ovate lobes, white-hairy beneath, and upright, wiry stems bearing pink or lilac-pink flowerheads in summer.


Centaurea bella is: Evergreen

Habit

Erect flower stem, Cushion or Mound Forming, Mat Forming

Flower

Lilac-pink, Pink in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong the flowering season. Cut back after flowering to promote the production of new leaves.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Centaurea bella (Evergreen bachelor's button) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wildlife, Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Wildflower

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained, neutral to alkaline soil in sun.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Centaurea bella

Other names

Evergreen bachelor's button, Evergreen knapweed, Evergreen cornflower

Genus

Centaurea Centaurea

Species

C. bella - C. bella is a compact, mound- or mat-forming, evergreen perennial with woolly stems bearing oblong to ovate, pinnate, grey-green leaves divided into elliptic or ovate lobes, white-hairy beneath, and upright, wiry stems bearing pink or lilac-pink flowerheads in summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Erect flower stem, Cushion or Mound Forming, Mat Forming


Colour

Flower

Lilac-pink, Pink in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong the flowering season. Cut back after flowering to promote the production of new leaves.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Centaurea bella (Evergreen bachelor's button) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wildlife, Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Wildflower

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained, neutral to alkaline soil in sun.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

How do I purchase this plant

How do I purchase this plant called Centaurea bella? read more

There is 1 active discussion about Centaurea bella (Evergreen bachelor's button)

View all discussions

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Telegraph Garden by Andy Sturgeon - Best in Show 2016

The Telegraph is delighted to announce the appointment of Andy Sturgeon as designer of The Telegraph Garden at the 2016 RHS Chelsea Flower Show. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel