OK
In progress indicator

Centaurea 'Blue Carpet' (Cornflower 'Blue Carpet')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.1m
Max height
0.45m
Max spread
1 year
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Centaurea 'Blue Carpet'

Other names

Cornflower 'Blue Carpet', Centaurea cyanoides 'Blue Carpet', Dwarf Syrian cornflower, Cornflower 'Trailing Blue Carpet'

Genus

Centaurea Centaurea

Variety or Cultivar

'Blue Carpet' _ 'Blue Carpet' is a compact, mat-forming to trailing annual with broadly lance-shaped, grey-green leaves, and, throughout summer, purple-flushed, blue flowers with tubular, lobed petals.


Centaurea 'Blue Carpet' is: Deciduous

Habit

Compact, Mat Forming, Trailing

Flower

Blue, Flushed purple in Spring; Flushed purple, Blue in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong the flowering season. Remove annual at the end of the growing season.

Propagation

Sow seed in-situ in spring.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Centaurea 'Blue Carpet' (Cornflower 'Blue Carpet') will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.45m after 1 year.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Coastal, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in full sun.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Centaurea 'Blue Carpet'

Other names

Cornflower 'Blue Carpet', Centaurea cyanoides 'Blue Carpet', Dwarf Syrian cornflower, Cornflower 'Trailing Blue Carpet'

Genus

Centaurea Centaurea

Variety or Cultivar

'Blue Carpet' _ 'Blue Carpet' is a compact, mat-forming to trailing annual with broadly lance-shaped, grey-green leaves, and, throughout summer, purple-flushed, blue flowers with tubular, lobed petals.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Compact, Mat Forming, Trailing


Colour

Flower

Blue, Flushed purple in Spring; Flushed purple, Blue in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong the flowering season. Remove annual at the end of the growing season.

Propagation

Sow seed in-situ in spring.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Centaurea 'Blue Carpet' (Cornflower 'Blue Carpet') will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.45m after 1 year.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Coastal, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in full sun.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel