OK
In progress indicator

Centaurea cheiranthifolia (Yellow knapweed)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Centaurea cheiranthifolia

Other names

Cyanus cheiranthifolius, Yellow knapweed, Yellow perennial cornflower

Genus

Centaurea Centaurea

Species

C. cheiranthifolia - C. cheiranthifolia is an upright, clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with broadly lance-shaped, hairy, grey-green leaves and, in summer, slender, erect stems bearing large, creamy-white to pale yellow flower heads with purple stamens.


Centaurea cheiranthifolia is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem

Flower

Cream in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong the flowering season. Cut back after flowering to promote the production of new leaves.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Centaurea cheiranthifolia (Yellow knapweed) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wildlife, Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Wildflower

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained, neutral to alkaline soil in sun.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Centaurea cheiranthifolia

Other names

Cyanus cheiranthifolius, Yellow knapweed, Yellow perennial cornflower

Genus

Centaurea Centaurea

Species

C. cheiranthifolia - C. cheiranthifolia is an upright, clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with broadly lance-shaped, hairy, grey-green leaves and, in summer, slender, erect stems bearing large, creamy-white to pale yellow flower heads with purple stamens.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem


Colour

Flower

Cream in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong the flowering season. Cut back after flowering to promote the production of new leaves.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Centaurea cheiranthifolia (Yellow knapweed) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wildlife, Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Wildflower

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained, neutral to alkaline soil in sun.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
elizabeth bradbury

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel