OK
In progress indicator

Centaurea cyanus (Cornflower)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Centaurea cyanus

Other names

Cornflower, Witches' bells, Ragged robin, Happy skies, Haw dods, Hurtsickle, French pink, Brushes, Bunk, Blue tops, Bluets, Blawort, Ragged sailor, Cornbottle, Corn centaury, Break-your-spectacles, Blue bow, Blue poppy, Blue bonnets, Blue bottle, Barbeau, Blaver

Genus

Centaurea Centaurea

Species

C. cyanus - C. cyanus is an annual with lance-shaped, grey-green leaves and blue flowers that open from thistle-like buds in summer to early autumn.


Centaurea cyanus is: Deciduous

Habit

Upright

Flower

Dark-blue in Spring; Dark-blue in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadheading helps to prolong the flowering season.


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Centaurea cyanus (Cornflower) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.5m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Coastal, Containers, Flower Arranging, Meadow, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in full sun. Autumn sowing will produce larger, earlier-flowering plants.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Centaurea cyanus

Other names

Cornflower, Witches' bells, Ragged robin, Happy skies, Haw dods, Hurtsickle, French pink, Brushes, Bunk, Blue tops, Bluets, Blawort, Ragged sailor, Cornbottle, Corn centaury, Break-your-spectacles, Blue bow, Blue poppy, Blue bonnets, Blue bottle, Barbeau, Blaver

Genus

Centaurea Centaurea

Species

C. cyanus - C. cyanus is an annual with lance-shaped, grey-green leaves and blue flowers that open from thistle-like buds in summer to early autumn.

Native to

Northern temperate regions

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Upright


Colour

Flower

Dark-blue in Spring; Dark-blue in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadheading helps to prolong the flowering season.


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Centaurea cyanus (Cornflower) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.5m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Coastal, Containers, Flower Arranging, Meadow, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in full sun. Autumn sowing will produce larger, earlier-flowering plants.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3, Zone 2

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Gerard Rooney
My Garden
My Garden
dave lawrence
My Garden
My Garden
Tony Lynch
My Garden
My Garden
Kate Kett
My Garden
My Garden
Jan O'Connor
Back garden
Back garden
Pamela Leech
My Garden
My Garden
Hazel
Old garden
Old garden
Sheron Deards
My Garden
My Garden
Norma Thain
Main garden
Main garden
Peter
Back garden
Back garden
Marie Needham

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Welcome to Yorkshire Garden

By garden designer Tracy Foster. Children from Flamborough Primary school have been helping Welcome to Yorkshire start work on their most ambitious Chelsea show garden yet. read more

A Dogs Life Garden

Dogs Trust designs a ‘secret’ garden for dogs at RHS Hampton Court Flower Show designed by acclaimed garden designer Paul Hervey-Brooks. read more

Gardening for bumblebees

By Bumblebee Conservation Trust. Wildflowers have become scarce in the countryside because we've lost  many traditional habitats like hedgerows, hay meadows and chalk grassland. Wherever you… read more

View all 20 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel