OK
In progress indicator

Centaurea cyanus 'Jubilee Gem' (Cornflower 'Jubilee Gem')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.2m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Centaurea cyanus 'Jubilee Gem'

Other names

Cornflower 'Jubilee Gem', Blue-bottle 'Jubilee Gem', Bachelor's buttons 'Jubilee Gem'

Genus

Centaurea Centaurea

Variety or Cultivar

'Jubilee Gem' _ 'Jubilee Gem' is an upright, compact, branching annual with lance-shaped, sometimes pinnate, grey-green leaves and solitary, blue flower heads in late spring and throughout summer.


Centaurea cyanus 'Jubilee Gem' is: Deciduous

Habit

Branching, Compact, Upright

Flower

Blue in Spring; Blue in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly to extend the flowering season.


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Centaurea cyanus 'Jubilee Gem' (Cornflower 'Jubilee Gem') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.2m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Coastal, Containers, Flower Arranging, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in full sun. Autumn sowing will produce earlier-flowering plants.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Centaurea cyanus 'Jubilee Gem'

Other names

Cornflower 'Jubilee Gem', Blue-bottle 'Jubilee Gem', Bachelor's buttons 'Jubilee Gem'

Genus

Centaurea Centaurea

Variety or Cultivar

'Jubilee Gem' _ 'Jubilee Gem' is an upright, compact, branching annual with lance-shaped, sometimes pinnate, grey-green leaves and solitary, blue flower heads in late spring and throughout summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Branching, Compact, Upright


Colour

Flower

Blue in Spring; Blue in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly to extend the flowering season.


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Centaurea cyanus 'Jubilee Gem' (Cornflower 'Jubilee Gem') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.2m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Coastal, Containers, Flower Arranging, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in full sun. Autumn sowing will produce earlier-flowering plants.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3, Zone 2

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Norma Thain

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel