OK
In progress indicator

Centaurea cyanus 'Mauve Ball' (Cornflower 'Mauve Ball')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.9m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Centaurea cyanus 'Mauve Ball'

Other names

Cornflower 'Mauve Ball', Bachelor's buttons 'Mauve Ball', Blue bonnets 'Mauve Ball'

Genus

Centaurea Centaurea

Variety or Cultivar

'Mauve Ball' _ 'Mauve Ball' is an upright, clump-forming annual with lance-shaped, grey-green leaves and double, mauve to lilac-pink flowers from early summer into autumn.


Centaurea cyanus 'Mauve Ball' is: Deciduous

Habit

Upright

Flower

Mauve, Lilac-pink in Summer; Lilac-pink, Mauve in Autumn

Foliage

Green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadheading helps to prolong the flowering season.


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Centaurea cyanus 'Mauve Ball' (Cornflower 'Mauve Ball') will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.3m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Coastal, Containers, Flower Arranging, Meadow, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in full sun. Autumn sowing will produce larger, earlier-flowering plants.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Centaurea cyanus 'Mauve Ball'

Other names

Cornflower 'Mauve Ball', Bachelor's buttons 'Mauve Ball', Blue bonnets 'Mauve Ball'

Genus

Centaurea Centaurea

Variety or Cultivar

'Mauve Ball' _ 'Mauve Ball' is an upright, clump-forming annual with lance-shaped, grey-green leaves and double, mauve to lilac-pink flowers from early summer into autumn.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Upright


Colour

Flower

Mauve, Lilac-pink in Summer; Lilac-pink, Mauve in Autumn

Foliage

Green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadheading helps to prolong the flowering season.


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Centaurea cyanus 'Mauve Ball' (Cornflower 'Mauve Ball') will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.3m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Coastal, Containers, Flower Arranging, Meadow, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in full sun. Autumn sowing will produce larger, earlier-flowering plants.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3, Zone 2

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel