OK
In progress indicator

Centaurea montana 'Blewit' (Mountain cornflower 'Blewit')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.45m
Max height
0.45m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Centaurea montana 'Blewit'

Other names

Mountain cornflower 'Blewit', Mountain knapweed 'Blewit', Perennial cornflower 'Blewit', Mountain centaury 'Blewit', Blue cornflower 'Blewit'

Genus

Centaurea Centaurea

Variety or Cultivar

'Blewit' _ 'Blewit' is a clump-forming, rhizomatous, herbaceous perennial with upright stems bearing broadly lance-shaped, sometimes lobed and toothed, velvety, grey-green leaves, and, from late spring to late summer, pale blue or violet-blue flowers with tubular, lobed petals.


Centaurea montana 'Blewit' is: Deciduous

Habit

Upright, Bushy

Flower

Violet, Pale-blue in Spring; Violet, Pale-blue in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong the flowering season. Cut back after flowering to promote the production of new leaves.

Propagation methods

Division, Root cuttings, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Centaurea montana 'Blewit' (Mountain cornflower 'Blewit') will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Containers, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained soil in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Centaurea montana 'Blewit'

Other names

Mountain cornflower 'Blewit', Mountain knapweed 'Blewit', Perennial cornflower 'Blewit', Mountain centaury 'Blewit', Blue cornflower 'Blewit'

Genus

Centaurea Centaurea

Variety or Cultivar

'Blewit' _ 'Blewit' is a clump-forming, rhizomatous, herbaceous perennial with upright stems bearing broadly lance-shaped, sometimes lobed and toothed, velvety, grey-green leaves, and, from late spring to late summer, pale blue or violet-blue flowers with tubular, lobed petals.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Upright, Bushy


Colour

Flower

Violet, Pale-blue in Spring; Violet, Pale-blue in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong the flowering season. Cut back after flowering to promote the production of new leaves.

Propagation methods

Division, Root cuttings, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Centaurea montana 'Blewit' (Mountain cornflower 'Blewit') will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Containers, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained soil in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel