OK
In progress indicator

Centaurea montana 'Blue' (Perennial cornflower 'Blue')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Centaurea montana 'Blue'

Other names

Knapweed 'Blue', Mountain bluet 'Blue', Bachelors button 'Blue' , Perennial cornflower 'Blue'

Genus

Centaurea Centaurea

Variety or Cultivar

'Blue' _ 'Blue' is a herbaceous perennial with a clump of green, lance shaped leaves and deep-blue flowers with a pink tinted centre in summer.


Centaurea montana 'Blue' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Flower

Dark-blue in Spring; Dark-blue in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadheading helps to prolong the flowering season.


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Centaurea montana 'Blue' (Perennial cornflower 'Blue') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Containers, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in full sun. Autumn sowing will produce larger, earlier-flowering plants.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Centaurea montana 'Blue'

Other names

Knapweed 'Blue', Mountain bluet 'Blue', Bachelors button 'Blue' , Perennial cornflower 'Blue'

Genus

Centaurea Centaurea

Variety or Cultivar

'Blue' _ 'Blue' is a herbaceous perennial with a clump of green, lance shaped leaves and deep-blue flowers with a pink tinted centre in summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright


Colour

Flower

Dark-blue in Spring; Dark-blue in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadheading helps to prolong the flowering season.


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Centaurea montana 'Blue' (Perennial cornflower 'Blue') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Containers, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in full sun. Autumn sowing will produce larger, earlier-flowering plants.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Bees LOVE this flower (20/06/2010)

first of spring (05/05/2013)

(05/07/2010)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Daisy
My Garden
My Garden
Sheila Cartwright
My Garden
My Garden
Mary, Myrtle Cottage, S.Oxon
My Garden
My Garden
Lisa Biddlecombe
Our NGS project
Our NGS project
Kate Spriggs
My Garden
My Garden
Paula
My Garden
My Garden
Karen
My Garden
My Garden
Hilary
My Garden
My Garden
Sarah & Peter
My Garden
My Garden
Christine Jones
My Garden
My Garden
KayBee

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Telegraph Garden

The Telegraph Garden for the 2015 RHS Chelsea Flower Show has been designed by the renowned landscape and garden designer Marcus Barnett. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel