OK
In progress indicator

Centaurea montana 'Gold Bullion' (Perennial cornflower 'Gold Bullion')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Centaurea montana 'Gold Bullion'

Other names

Perennial cornflower 'Gold Bullion', Perennial bachelor's button 'Gold Bullion'

Genus

Centaurea Centaurea

Variety or Cultivar

'Gold Bullion' _ 'Gold Bullion' is a low-growing, deciduous perennial with a spreading carpet of golden yellow foliage from spring to autumn, and blue flowers on upright stems in late spring until early summer.


Centaurea montana 'Gold Bullion' is: Deciduous

Habit

Spreading, Upright

Flower

Dark-blue in Spring; Dark-blue in Summer

Foliage

Golden-yellow in Spring; Golden-yellow in Summer; Golden-yellow in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadheading helps to prolong the flowering season.


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Centaurea montana 'Gold Bullion' (Perennial cornflower 'Gold Bullion') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.5m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Containers, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in full sun. Autumn sowing will produce larger, earlier-flowering plants.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Centaurea montana 'Gold Bullion'

Other names

Perennial cornflower 'Gold Bullion', Perennial bachelor's button 'Gold Bullion'

Genus

Centaurea Centaurea

Variety or Cultivar

'Gold Bullion' _ 'Gold Bullion' is a low-growing, deciduous perennial with a spreading carpet of golden yellow foliage from spring to autumn, and blue flowers on upright stems in late spring until early summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Spreading, Upright


Colour

Flower

Dark-blue in Spring; Dark-blue in Summer

Foliage

Golden-yellow in Spring; Golden-yellow in Summer; Golden-yellow in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadheading helps to prolong the flowering season.


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Centaurea montana 'Gold Bullion' (Perennial cornflower 'Gold Bullion') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.5m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Containers, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in full sun. Autumn sowing will produce larger, earlier-flowering plants.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay
My Garden
My Garden
David Gilbey
My Garden
My Garden
simon williams

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

A revitalised Oxfordshire garden with the help of Mark Griffiths

My beautiful Oxfordshire garden was revitalised with the help of Mark Griffiths. Sheltered by old walls and high fences, the garden that surrounds my North Oxford home covers about 750 square metres. read more

L’Occitane Garden

Following the success of the gold medal winning L'Occitane Garden at the RHS Chelsea Flower Show last year, L'Occitane is delighted to return to Chelsea once again in 2016 with a new show garden to… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel