OK
In progress indicator

Centaurea scabiosa (Greater knapweed)

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
1m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Centaurea scabiosa

Other names

Greater knapweed, Black top

Genus

Centaurea Centaurea

Species

C. scabiosa - C. scabiosa has an upright habit with red-purple flowers heads and enlarged outer florets.


Centaurea scabiosa is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Open branches, Spreading

Flower

Purple, Red in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

No pruning required

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Centaurea scabiosa (Greater knapweed) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Bees (attract & feed bees), Low Maintenance, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Sow seeds in thier final position in early autumn or early spring. Thin out seedlings to 25 apart. Prefers a well-drained, fertile soil in sun. Tolerant of dry, alkaline soils and established plants are tolerant of considerable neglect. Self-seeding and

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Centaurea scabiosa

Other names

Greater knapweed, Black top

Genus

Centaurea Centaurea

Species

C. scabiosa - C. scabiosa has an upright habit with red-purple flowers heads and enlarged outer florets.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Open branches, Spreading


Colour

Flower

Purple, Red in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

No pruning required

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Centaurea scabiosa (Greater knapweed) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Bees (attract & feed bees), Low Maintenance, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Sow seeds in thier final position in early autumn or early spring. Thin out seedlings to 25 apart. Prefers a well-drained, fertile soil in sun. Tolerant of dry, alkaline soils and established plants are tolerant of considerable neglect. Self-seeding and

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Centaurea scabiosa (Greater knapweed)

Centaurea scabiosa (Greater knapweed)

Centaurea scabiosa (Greater knapweed)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Centaurea scabiosa

Greater knapweed is an attractive addition to the flower border and will grow much larger in the garden than in the wild. Like its close relatives in the huge daisy family, this species is very… read more

There are 2 active discussions about Centaurea scabiosa (Greater knapweed)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
beverley hill
My Garden
My Garden
Paul Jackson
My Garden
My Garden
Ian McLintock
My Garden
My Garden
Johannes Haag

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

L’Occitane Garden

Following the success of the gold medal winning L'Occitane Garden at the RHS Chelsea Flower Show last year, L'Occitane is delighted to return to Chelsea once again in 2016 with a new show garden to… read more

Hadlow College Green Seam Garden

read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel