OK
In progress indicator

Centaurea 'Silver Feather' (Knapweed 'Silver Feather')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.45m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Centaurea 'Silver Feather'

Other names

Knapweed 'Silver Feather', Silvery-leaved knapweed 'Silver Feather'

Genus

Centaurea Centaurea

Variety or Cultivar

'Silver Feather' _ 'Silver Feather' is a borderline hardy, upright to mound-forming, evergreen perennial with finely-divided, silvery-grey leaves and spherical, lilac-pink flowers in summer.


Centaurea 'Silver Feather' is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem

Flower

Lilac-pink in Summer

Foliage

Silvery-grey in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong the flowering season.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Centaurea 'Silver Feather' (Knapweed 'Silver Feather') will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wildlife, Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Wildflower

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in full sun. Will survive outdoors in mild winters.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Centaurea 'Silver Feather'

Other names

Knapweed 'Silver Feather', Silvery-leaved knapweed 'Silver Feather'

Genus

Centaurea Centaurea

Variety or Cultivar

'Silver Feather' _ 'Silver Feather' is a borderline hardy, upright to mound-forming, evergreen perennial with finely-divided, silvery-grey leaves and spherical, lilac-pink flowers in summer.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem


Colour

Flower

Lilac-pink in Summer

Foliage

Silvery-grey in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong the flowering season.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Centaurea 'Silver Feather' (Knapweed 'Silver Feather') will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wildlife, Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Wildflower

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in full sun. Will survive outdoors in mild winters.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel