OK
In progress indicator

Centranthus lecoqii (Mauve valerian)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.4m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Centranthus lecoqii

Other names

Mauve valerian, Narrow-leaved valerian, Centranthus mauve-flowered, Centranthus ruber mauve-flowered

Genus

Centranthus Centranthus

Species

C. lecoqii - C. lecoqii is an clump-forming, bushy, semi-evergreen perennial with narrowly lance-shaped, grey-green leaves and upright stems bearing dense cymes of small, fragrant, funnel-shaped, mauve to lilac-pink flowers from late spring to late summer.


Centranthus lecoqii is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Bushy, Upright

Flower

Mauve in Spring; Mauve in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly to prevent self-seeding. Cut back in autumn.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Centranthus lecoqii (Mauve valerian) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Low Maintenance, Wallside and trellises, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in a well-drained, poor to moderately fertile, preferably stony or chalky soil in full sun. Drought tolerant once established. Suitable for coastal gardens and growing against walls.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Centranthus lecoqii

Other names

Mauve valerian, Narrow-leaved valerian, Centranthus mauve-flowered, Centranthus ruber mauve-flowered

Genus

Centranthus Centranthus

Species

C. lecoqii - C. lecoqii is an clump-forming, bushy, semi-evergreen perennial with narrowly lance-shaped, grey-green leaves and upright stems bearing dense cymes of small, fragrant, funnel-shaped, mauve to lilac-pink flowers from late spring to late summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Bushy, Upright


Colour

Flower

Mauve in Spring; Mauve in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly to prevent self-seeding. Cut back in autumn.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Centranthus lecoqii (Mauve valerian) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Low Maintenance, Wallside and trellises, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in a well-drained, poor to moderately fertile, preferably stony or chalky soil in full sun. Drought tolerant once established. Suitable for coastal gardens and growing against walls.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Viking Cruises Lagom Garden

The Viking Cruises Lagom Garden is by garden designer Will Williams, the RHS Young Designer of the Year in 2018. Working with Viking for the first time, Will is the youngest designer ever to create a… read more

The Thames Water Flourishing Future Garden

By Garden Designer Tony Woods. As our world changes, the need to take care of our most precious resource is greater than ever. Weather is increasingly unpredictable, with drier summers… read more

The Sustainable seafood garden

By Ireland based garden designer Andrew Christopher Dunne. “The Sustainable seafood garden” tells the story of the journey from tide to table of the fish and seafood that surround and… read more

The M&G Garden

By garden designer Sarah Price. The design for ‘The M&G Garden’ 2018 is a romanticised haven which expands on an idea that a wall, tree and seat can create a quiet and intimate… read more

Laced with Hope Garden

By Kent-based garden designer Laura Anstiss. The garden gives an insight into the emotions felt by a child diagnosed with cancer, taking their own steps on the challenging journey through treatment. read more

View all 9 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel