OK
In progress indicator

Cephalanthera longifolia (Narrow-leaved helleborine)

Advanced
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.4m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Cephalanthera longifolia

Other names

Narrow-leaved helleborine, Sword-leaved helleborine, White lady

Genus

Cephalanthera Cephalanthera

Species

C. longifolia - C. longifolia is an erect terrestrial orchid with narrowly lance-shaped, dark green leaves and spike-like racemes of bell-shaped, white flowers in late spring and early summer.


Cephalanthera longifolia is: Deciduous

Habit

Erect

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Deadhead faded flowers spikes. Avoid fertilisers and fungicides as these can destroy the symbiotic relationship between the orchid and a soil-dwelling fungus that allows the orchid to absorb sufficient nutrients from the soil.

Propagation

Separate offsets in autumn.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Cephalanthera longifolia (Narrow-leaved helleborine) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Rock, Greenhouse, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Wildflower, Woodland

Cultivation

Best in moist or moist but well-drained, neutral to alkaline soil in light shade. Enrich soil with leaf mould.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Cephalanthera longifolia

Other names

Narrow-leaved helleborine, Sword-leaved helleborine, White lady

Genus

Cephalanthera Cephalanthera

Species

C. longifolia - C. longifolia is an erect terrestrial orchid with narrowly lance-shaped, dark green leaves and spike-like racemes of bell-shaped, white flowers in late spring and early summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect


Colour

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

General care

Pruning

Deadhead faded flowers spikes. Avoid fertilisers and fungicides as these can destroy the symbiotic relationship between the orchid and a soil-dwelling fungus that allows the orchid to absorb sufficient nutrients from the soil.

Propagation

Separate offsets in autumn.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Cephalanthera longifolia (Narrow-leaved helleborine) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Rock, Greenhouse, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Wildflower, Woodland

Cultivation

Best in moist or moist but well-drained, neutral to alkaline soil in light shade. Enrich soil with leaf mould.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel