OK
In progress indicator

Cephalanthus occidentalis (Button bush)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
5m
Max height
5m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Cephalanthus occidentalis

Other names

Button bush, Button willow, Globe-flowered bush, Honeybells, Little snowballs, Swamp globeflower, White pond-dogwood, Buttonbush

Genus

Cephalanthus Cephalanthus

Species

C. occidentalis - C. occidentalis is an upright to rounded, deciduous shrub with glossy, ovate, mid-green leaves and spherical heads of fragrant, creamy-white flowers in mid- to late summer.


Cephalanthus occidentalis is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant

Habit

Bushy, Upright

Toxicity

Leaves are toxic if ingested

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 6.

Propagation methods

Layering, Semi-ripe cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Cephalanthus occidentalis (Button bush) will reach a height of 5m and a spread of 5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Bog garden, City, Cottage/Informal, Waterside

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, humus-rich, neutral to acid, moist but well-drained soil in full sun.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Cephalanthus occidentalis

Other names

Button bush, Button willow, Globe-flowered bush, Honeybells, Little snowballs, Swamp globeflower, White pond-dogwood, Buttonbush

Genus

Cephalanthus Cephalanthus

Species

C. occidentalis - C. occidentalis is an upright to rounded, deciduous shrub with glossy, ovate, mid-green leaves and spherical heads of fragrant, creamy-white flowers in mid- to late summer.

Native to

North America

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant

Habit

Bushy, Upright

Toxicity

Leaves are toxic if ingested


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 6.

Propagation methods

Layering, Semi-ripe cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Cephalanthus occidentalis (Button bush) will reach a height of 5m and a spread of 5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Bog garden, City, Cottage/Informal, Waterside

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, humus-rich, neutral to acid, moist but well-drained soil in full sun.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel