OK
In progress indicator

Cephalanthus occidentalis 'Sugar Shack' (Button bush 'Sugar Shack')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.2m
Max height
1.2m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Cephalanthus occidentalis 'Sugar Shack'

Other names

Button bush 'Sugar Shack', Buttonbush 'Sugar Shack', Cephalanthus occidentalis 'Smcoss'

Genus

Cephalanthus Cephalanthus

Variety or Cultivar

'Sugar Shack' _ 'Sugar Shack' is a compact, upright to rounded, deciduous shrub with glossy, ovate, mid-green leaves, red when young in spring and turning maroon in autumn. Spherical clusters of fragrant, tubular, creamy-white flowers throughout summer are followed spherical, red fruit.


Cephalanthus occidentalis 'Sugar Shack' is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant

Habit

Rounded, Upright

Toxicity

Leaves are toxic if ingested

Flower

Cream in Summer

Foliage

Red in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Maroon in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 6.

Propagation methods

Layering, Semi-ripe cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Cephalanthus occidentalis 'Sugar Shack' (Button bush 'Sugar Shack') will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 1.2m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Bog garden, City, Cottage/Informal, Waterside, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, humus-rich, neutral to acid, moist or moist but well-drained soil in full sun.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Cephalanthus occidentalis 'Sugar Shack'

Other names

Button bush 'Sugar Shack', Buttonbush 'Sugar Shack', Cephalanthus occidentalis 'Smcoss'

Genus

Cephalanthus Cephalanthus

Variety or Cultivar

'Sugar Shack' _ 'Sugar Shack' is a compact, upright to rounded, deciduous shrub with glossy, ovate, mid-green leaves, red when young in spring and turning maroon in autumn. Spherical clusters of fragrant, tubular, creamy-white flowers throughout summer are followed spherical, red fruit.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant

Habit

Rounded, Upright

Toxicity

Leaves are toxic if ingested


Colour

Flower

Cream in Summer

Foliage

Red in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Maroon in Autumn

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 6.

Propagation methods

Layering, Semi-ripe cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Cephalanthus occidentalis 'Sugar Shack' (Button bush 'Sugar Shack') will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 1.2m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Bog garden, City, Cottage/Informal, Waterside, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, humus-rich, neutral to acid, moist or moist but well-drained soil in full sun.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel