OK
In progress indicator

Cephalaria alpina (Alpine scabious)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Cephalaria alpina

Other names

Alpine scabious, Yellow cephalaria , Yellow scabious, Scabiosa alpina

Genus

Cephalaria Cephalaria

Species

C. alpina - C. alpina is a clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with pinnate leaves divided into pairs of oblong to lance-shaped, toothed, mid-green leaves and, in summer, tall stems bearing pale yellow flower heads with large outer petals.


Cephalaria alpina is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Foliage is aromatic (aniseed).

Habit

Erect flower stem, Clump-forming

Flower

Pale-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly to prolong flowering. Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Cephalaria alpina (Alpine scabious) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in sun or partial shade. Needs staking in exposed gardens. Self-seeds readily.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Cephalaria alpina

Other names

Alpine scabious, Yellow cephalaria , Yellow scabious, Scabiosa alpina

Genus

Cephalaria Cephalaria

Species

C. alpina - C. alpina is a clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with pinnate leaves divided into pairs of oblong to lance-shaped, toothed, mid-green leaves and, in summer, tall stems bearing pale yellow flower heads with large outer petals.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Foliage is aromatic (aniseed).

Habit

Erect flower stem, Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Pale-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly to prolong flowering. Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Cephalaria alpina (Alpine scabious) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in sun or partial shade. Needs staking in exposed gardens. Self-seeds readily.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
David Scarle

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel