OK
In progress indicator

Cephalaria gigantea (Giant scabious)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2.5m
Max height
1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Cephalaria gigantea

Other names

Giant scabious, Yellow scabious, Scabiosa tatarica, Scabiosa gigantea, Cephalaria tatarica

Genus

Cephalaria Cephalaria

Species

C. gigantea - C. gigantea is a clump-forming perennial with lobed leaves, and tall stems carrying large, light yellow flowers in summer.


Cephalaria gigantea is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Foliage is aromatic (aniseed).

Habit

Upright, Spreading

Flower

Pale-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Cephalaria gigantea (Giant scabious) will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in sun or partial shade. Needs staking in exposed gardens.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Cephalaria gigantea

Other names

Giant scabious, Yellow scabious, Scabiosa tatarica, Scabiosa gigantea, Cephalaria tatarica

Genus

Cephalaria Cephalaria

Species

C. gigantea - C. gigantea is a clump-forming perennial with lobed leaves, and tall stems carrying large, light yellow flowers in summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Foliage is aromatic (aniseed).

Habit

Upright, Spreading


Colour

Flower

Pale-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Cephalaria gigantea (Giant scabious) will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in sun or partial shade. Needs staking in exposed gardens.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Local front garden June 2017.

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

This plant is featured at Chelsea Flower Show 2009

Cephalaria gigantea (Giant scabious) has been used in The HESCO Garden by Leeds City Council for Chelsea Flower Show 2009. read more

There are 5 active discussions about Cephalaria gigantea (Giant scabious)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Palustris Catz
My Garden
My Garden
Nikki Griffith
My Garden
My Garden
Inez Hardie
My Garden
My Garden
Jan Moreau
My Garden
My Garden
Tracey Hutchison
My Garden
My Garden
Barry Tabor
My Garden
My Garden
eileen whiddett
My Garden
My Garden
Adele Kløve
My Garden
My Garden
elizabeth bradbury
My Garden
My Garden
kate mccomb
My Garden
My Garden
Fiona
My Garden
My Garden
Johannes Haag
Main garden
Main garden
Peter
Old garden
Old garden
Sue Kunzmann
My Garden
My Garden
Marjanne
Cobbett Hill
Cobbett Hill
Richard Rogers

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Blind Veterans Garden

By garden designers Andrew Fisher Tomlin and Dan Bowyer. Blind Veterans UK is the national charity for vision-impaired ex-Service men and women. They support anyone who has served in the UK Armed… read more

Spirit of the Aegean Garden

The first ever show garden from new designer Esra Parr (Esra Parr Gardens), this vibrant, colourful garden is evocative of Aegean Holidays. This beautiful garden won a Gold medal at Hampton Court… read more

The Squires Garden

Squire’s 80th Anniversary Show Garden at the RHS Hampton Court Palace Flower Show read more

A Dogs Life Garden

Dogs Trust designs a ‘secret’ garden for dogs at RHS Hampton Court Flower Show designed by acclaimed garden designer Paul Hervey-Brooks. read more

Jacksons Secret Garden Party

read more

View all 11 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel