OK
In progress indicator

Cephalophyllum alstonii (Red spike)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.1m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Cephalophyllum alstonii

Other names

Red spike, Red spike ice plant, Lipstick ice plant, Lipstick iceplant, Cephalophyllum 'Red Spike'

Genus

Cephalophyllum Cephalophyllum

Species

C. alstonii - C. alstonii is a tender, prostrate, evergreen, succulent perennial with long, grey-green stems bearing fleshy, semi-erect, spotted, cylindrical, recurved, grey-green leaves and, opening at midday in summer, long-stemmed, daisy-like, crimson flowers with violet stamens.


Cephalophyllum alstonii is: Evergreen

Habit

Prostrate, Mat Forming

Flower

Crimson, Bright-pink in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

General care

Propagation

Sow seed at 13-18C (55-64F) in spring. Take root cuttings in late spring.

Propagation methods

Seed, Root cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Cephalophyllum alstonii (Red spike) will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Rock, Ground Cover, Greenhouse, Gravel, Drought Tolerant, Cottage/Informal, Containers, Beds and borders

Cultivation

In frost-free areas, grow in humus-rich, poor to moderately fertile, sharply drained soil in full sun. Needs protection from excessive winter wet. Grow under glass in a mix of 2 each of loam and sharp sand and 1 part leaf mould. Needs good ventilation and full light with shade from hot sun. In growth, water moderately and feed a low nitrogen fertiliser.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Cephalophyllum alstonii

Other names

Red spike, Red spike ice plant, Lipstick ice plant, Lipstick iceplant, Cephalophyllum 'Red Spike'

Genus

Cephalophyllum Cephalophyllum

Species

C. alstonii - C. alstonii is a tender, prostrate, evergreen, succulent perennial with long, grey-green stems bearing fleshy, semi-erect, spotted, cylindrical, recurved, grey-green leaves and, opening at midday in summer, long-stemmed, daisy-like, crimson flowers with violet stamens.

Native to

South Africa

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Prostrate, Mat Forming


Colour

Flower

Crimson, Bright-pink in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

General care

Propagation

Sow seed at 13-18C (55-64F) in spring. Take root cuttings in late spring.

Propagation methods

Seed, Root cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Cephalophyllum alstonii (Red spike) will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Rock, Ground Cover, Greenhouse, Gravel, Drought Tolerant, Cottage/Informal, Containers, Beds and borders

Cultivation

In frost-free areas, grow in humus-rich, poor to moderately fertile, sharply drained soil in full sun. Needs protection from excessive winter wet. Grow under glass in a mix of 2 each of loam and sharp sand and 1 part leaf mould. Needs good ventilation and full light with shade from hot sun. In growth, water moderately and feed a low nitrogen fertiliser.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel