OK
In progress indicator

Cephalotaxus harringtonia (Cow's tail pine )

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
8m
Max height
8m
Max spread
20-50 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Cephalotaxus harringtonia

Other names

Cephalotaxus harringtonii, Cow's tail pine , Plum yew, Japanese plum yew

Genus

Cephalotaxus Cephalotaxus

Species

C. harringtonia - C. harringtonia is a spreading, slow-growing, evergreen, coniferous shrub or small tree with linear, yew-like, sharp-pointed, dark green leaves arranged in a v-shape on either side of the shoots. Female plants bear fleshy, edible, plum-like fruit ripening olive-green to reddish-purple in autumn.


Cephalotaxus harringtonia is: Evergreen

Habit

Spreading

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

No regular pruning necessary except if used as a hedge. Trim hedges in early summer. Tolerates hard pruning.

Propagation

Sow seed in containers in a cold frame in autumn or after stratification in spring. Seed may take two years to germinate. Take cuttings from terminal shoots.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Cephalotaxus harringtonia (Cow's tail pine ) will reach a height of 8m and a spread of 8m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Foliage only

Cultivation

Plant in any fertile, moist but well-drained soil, preferably in partial shade. Will tolerate full sun in cool, moist climates. Needs shelter from cold, drying winds.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Cephalotaxus harringtonia

Other names

Cephalotaxus harringtonii, Cow's tail pine , Plum yew, Japanese plum yew

Genus

Cephalotaxus Cephalotaxus

Species

C. harringtonia - C. harringtonia is a spreading, slow-growing, evergreen, coniferous shrub or small tree with linear, yew-like, sharp-pointed, dark green leaves arranged in a v-shape on either side of the shoots. Female plants bear fleshy, edible, plum-like fruit ripening olive-green to reddish-purple in autumn.

Native to

Japan, Korea, Taiwan

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Spreading


Colour

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

No regular pruning necessary except if used as a hedge. Trim hedges in early summer. Tolerates hard pruning.

Propagation

Sow seed in containers in a cold frame in autumn or after stratification in spring. Seed may take two years to germinate. Take cuttings from terminal shoots.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Cephalotaxus harringtonia (Cow's tail pine ) will reach a height of 8m and a spread of 8m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Foliage only

Cultivation

Plant in any fertile, moist but well-drained soil, preferably in partial shade. Will tolerate full sun in cool, moist climates. Needs shelter from cold, drying winds.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel