OK
In progress indicator

Cephalotaxus harringtonia 'Fastigiata' (Japanese plum yew 'Fastigiata')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
3.5m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
20-50 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Cephalotaxus harringtonia 'Fastigiata'

Other names

Japanese plum yew 'Fastigiata', Cowtail pine 'Fastigiata', Plum yew 'Fastigiata'

Genus

Cephalotaxus Cephalotaxus

Variety or Cultivar

'Fastigiata' _ 'Fastigiata' is an upright, columnar, slow-growing, evergreen coniferous shrub or small tree with erect branched bearing linear, whorled, yew-like, dark green leaves and, on female plants, oval, olive-green fruit in autumn.


Cephalotaxus harringtonia 'Fastigiata' is: Evergreen

Habit

Upright, Narrowly columnar

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

No regular pruning necessary, but can be used as a hedge. Tolerates hard pruning.

Propagation

Sow seed in containers in a cold frame in autumn or after stratification in spring. Seed may take two years to germinate. Take cuttings from terminal shoots.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Cephalotaxus harringtonia 'Fastigiata' (Japanese plum yew 'Fastigiata') will reach a height of 3.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Foliage only

Cultivation

Prefers moist, well-drained, sandy soil in partial shade but will tolerate most conditons except dry, gravelly or chalky soils. Tolerates full sun in cool, moist climates. Shelter from cold, drying winds.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Cephalotaxus harringtonia 'Fastigiata'

Other names

Japanese plum yew 'Fastigiata', Cowtail pine 'Fastigiata', Plum yew 'Fastigiata'

Genus

Cephalotaxus Cephalotaxus

Variety or Cultivar

'Fastigiata' _ 'Fastigiata' is an upright, columnar, slow-growing, evergreen coniferous shrub or small tree with erect branched bearing linear, whorled, yew-like, dark green leaves and, on female plants, oval, olive-green fruit in autumn.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Upright, Narrowly columnar


Colour

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

No regular pruning necessary, but can be used as a hedge. Tolerates hard pruning.

Propagation

Sow seed in containers in a cold frame in autumn or after stratification in spring. Seed may take two years to germinate. Take cuttings from terminal shoots.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Cephalotaxus harringtonia 'Fastigiata' (Japanese plum yew 'Fastigiata') will reach a height of 3.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Foliage only

Cultivation

Prefers moist, well-drained, sandy soil in partial shade but will tolerate most conditons except dry, gravelly or chalky soils. Tolerates full sun in cool, moist climates. Shelter from cold, drying winds.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel