OK
In progress indicator

Cerastium alpinum var. lanatum (Woolly snow-in-summer)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.05m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Cerastium alpinum var. lanatum

Other names

Woolly snow-in-summer, Alpine mouse ear

Genus

Cerastium Cerastium

Species

C. alpinum var. lanatum - C. alpinum var. lanatum is a slow-growing, cushion to mat-forming, evergreen perennial with oval, hairy, silvery, grey-green leaves and short stems bearing star-shaped, notched, white flowers in late spring and early summer.


Cerastium alpinum var. lanatum is: Evergreen

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming, Mat Forming

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Silvery-grey, Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Pruning

Divide every two to three years in early autumn or spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed, Stem tip cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Cerastium alpinum var. lanatum (Woolly snow-in-summer) will reach a height of 0.05m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in full sun. Mulch with pea gravel in winter to protect against winter wet. Tolerates drought and poor soil once established.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Cerastium alpinum var. lanatum

Other names

Woolly snow-in-summer, Alpine mouse ear

Genus

Cerastium Cerastium

Species

C. alpinum var. lanatum - C. alpinum var. lanatum is a slow-growing, cushion to mat-forming, evergreen perennial with oval, hairy, silvery, grey-green leaves and short stems bearing star-shaped, notched, white flowers in late spring and early summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming, Mat Forming


Colour

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Silvery-grey, Grey-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Pruning

Divide every two to three years in early autumn or spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed, Stem tip cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Cerastium alpinum var. lanatum (Woolly snow-in-summer) will reach a height of 0.05m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in full sun. Mulch with pea gravel in winter to protect against winter wet. Tolerates drought and poor soil once established.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3, Zone 2

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Martin Cook

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel