OK
In progress indicator

Cerastium fontanum (Common mouse-ear)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Cerastium fontanum

Other names

Common mouse-ear, Chickweed

Genus

Cerastium Cerastium

Species

C. fontanum - C. fontanum is a mat-forming, short-lived perennial, rarely an annual, and usually considered to be a weed. Green or purple, widely spreading stems bearing variably-shaped, mid-green leaves including ovate, oblong or lance-shaped, with a prominent central vein. Hairy buds open to flattened clusters of small, white flowers, intermittently from late spring to early autumn.


Cerastium fontanum is: Deciduous

Habit

Spreading

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer; White in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Propagation

Sow seed in a cold frame in spring.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Cerastium fontanum (Common mouse-ear) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 1.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grows in full sun or partial shade in moist but well-drained or well-drained soil. Tolerates a wide range of soil conditions.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Cerastium fontanum

Other names

Common mouse-ear, Chickweed

Genus

Cerastium Cerastium

Species

C. fontanum - C. fontanum is a mat-forming, short-lived perennial, rarely an annual, and usually considered to be a weed. Green or purple, widely spreading stems bearing variably-shaped, mid-green leaves including ovate, oblong or lance-shaped, with a prominent central vein. Hairy buds open to flattened clusters of small, white flowers, intermittently from late spring to early autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Spreading


Colour

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer; White in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Propagation

Sow seed in a cold frame in spring.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Cerastium fontanum (Common mouse-ear) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 1.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grows in full sun or partial shade in moist but well-drained or well-drained soil. Tolerates a wide range of soil conditions.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Warner Edwards Garden

By garden designer Kate Savill & Tamara Bridge. Inspired by its home on Falls Farm in Northamptonshire, ‘The Warner Edwards Garden’ reflects the surrounding landscape of the farm. read more

Rooftop Workplace for Tomorrow

read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel