OK
In progress indicator

Cerastium tomentosum var. columnae (Snow-in-summer)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.15m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Cerastium tomentosum var. columnae

Other names

Cerastium tomentosum 'Columnae', Snow-in-summer, Dusty miller

Genus

Cerastium Cerastium

Species

C. tomentosum var. columnae - C. tomentosum var. columnae is a cushion- or mound-forming, deciduous perennial with linear, white-hairy, silvery grey-green leaves and, in late spring and summer, star-shaped, white flowers with notched petals.


Cerastium tomentosum var. columnae is: Deciduous

Habit

Mat Forming

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Silvery-grey, Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green, Silvery-grey in Summer; Grey-green, Silvery-grey in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Pruning

Trim back spent flower stems to prevent unwanted seedlings and to promote a tidy, compact shape.

Propagation

Tends to self-seed. Divide every year to help maintain a compact mat size.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed, Stem tip cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Cerastium tomentosum var. columnae (Snow-in-summer) will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in dry, sandy soil in full sun. Will not tolerate waterlogged conditions. Best in areas with cool summer climates. Ideal for dry, sunny banks or gravel gardens. Less invasive than C. tomentosum.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Cerastium tomentosum var. columnae

Other names

Cerastium tomentosum 'Columnae', Snow-in-summer, Dusty miller

Genus

Cerastium Cerastium

Species

C. tomentosum var. columnae - C. tomentosum var. columnae is a cushion- or mound-forming, deciduous perennial with linear, white-hairy, silvery grey-green leaves and, in late spring and summer, star-shaped, white flowers with notched petals.

Native to

Italy

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Mat Forming


Colour

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Silvery-grey, Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green, Silvery-grey in Summer; Grey-green, Silvery-grey in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Pruning

Trim back spent flower stems to prevent unwanted seedlings and to promote a tidy, compact shape.

Propagation

Tends to self-seed. Divide every year to help maintain a compact mat size.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed, Stem tip cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Cerastium tomentosum var. columnae (Snow-in-summer) will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in dry, sandy soil in full sun. Will not tolerate waterlogged conditions. Best in areas with cool summer climates. Ideal for dry, sunny banks or gravel gardens. Less invasive than C. tomentosum.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
elizabeth bradbury

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel