OK
In progress indicator

Cerastium tomentosum (Snow-in-summer)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.15m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Cerastium tomentosum

Other names

Snow-in-summer, Wooly mouse-ear chickweed , Dusty miller , Jerusalem star , Snow plant , Snow in summer

Genus

Cerastium Cerastium

Species

C. tomentosum - C. tomentosum is a vigorous, mat-forming, deciduous perennial with linear, white-hairy, silvery grey-green leaves and, in late spring and summer, star-shaped, white flowers with notched petals.


Cerastium tomentosum is: Deciduous

Habit

Mat Forming

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green, Silvery-grey in Spring; Grey-green, Silvery-grey in Summer; Silvery-grey, Grey-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Pruning

Trim back spent flower stems to prevent unwanted seedlings and to promote a tidy, compact shape. Can be mown at a high setting. Ideal for dry, sunny banks or gravel gardens.

Propagation

Tends to self-seed. Divide every year to help maintain a compact mat size.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed, Stem tip cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Cerastium tomentosum (Snow-in-summer) will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 1.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in dry, sandy soil in full sun. Will not tolerate waterlogged conditions. Best in areas with cool summer climates

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Cerastium tomentosum

Other names

Snow-in-summer, Wooly mouse-ear chickweed , Dusty miller , Jerusalem star , Snow plant , Snow in summer

Genus

Cerastium Cerastium

Species

C. tomentosum - C. tomentosum is a vigorous, mat-forming, deciduous perennial with linear, white-hairy, silvery grey-green leaves and, in late spring and summer, star-shaped, white flowers with notched petals.

Native to

Italy

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Mat Forming


Colour

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green, Silvery-grey in Spring; Grey-green, Silvery-grey in Summer; Silvery-grey, Grey-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Pruning

Trim back spent flower stems to prevent unwanted seedlings and to promote a tidy, compact shape. Can be mown at a high setting. Ideal for dry, sunny banks or gravel gardens.

Propagation

Tends to self-seed. Divide every year to help maintain a compact mat size.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed, Stem tip cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Cerastium tomentosum (Snow-in-summer) will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 1.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in dry, sandy soil in full sun. Will not tolerate waterlogged conditions. Best in areas with cool summer climates

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

From st bridgets

(01/06/2013)

(10/10/2010)

(10/10/2010)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

This plant is featured at Chelsea Flower Show 2009

Cerastium tomentosum (Snow-in-summer) has been used in The HESCO Garden by Leeds City Council for Chelsea Flower Show 2009. read more

There are 2 active discussions about Cerastium tomentosum (Snow-in-summer)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Harlequin
Harlequin
Liz Holder
My Garden
My Garden
Susan B
My Garden
My Garden
Natasha Jaeger
My Garden
My Garden
Kelly Milaszewicz
My Garden
My Garden
Neeniya
My Garden
My Garden
Polly
My Garden
My Garden
Paul
My Garden
My Garden
tara mclaren
My Garden
My Garden
Barbara Bourke
My Garden
My Garden
James Constant
My Garden
My Garden
Shelagh McIntosh
My Garden
My Garden
Paul Cramp
My Garden
My Garden
James Johnstone
My Garden
My Garden
Paul Grinham
ALPINES IN MY GARDEN
ALPINES IN MY GARDEN
cleycoins@tiscali.co.uk
My Garden
My Garden
Norma Thain
Main garden
Main garden
Peter

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Morgan Stanley Garden

For this year’s Morgan Stanley Garden, designer Chris Beardshaw has been inspired by the UK’s love of gardens and explores how gardeners can continue the tradition of creating beautiful… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel