OK
In progress indicator

Ceratonia siliqua (Carob)

Intermediate
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
15m
Max height
15m
Max spread
20-50 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Ceratonia siliqua

Other names

Carob, St John's bread, Locust bean, Chocar, Egyptian fig, Carat, Algoroba bean, Algorroba bean, European locust tree, Karoub, Tragaso

Genus

Ceratonia Ceratonia

Species

C. siliqua - C. siliqua is a tender, spreading, evergreen tree with pinnate leaves divided into broadly ovate, glossy, mid- to dark green leaflets and catkin-like racemes of pale yellow flowers turning orange-red when mature. On female trees, flowers are followed by elongated, curved, dark brown pods containing edible seeds.


Ceratonia siliqua is: Evergreen

Habit

Spreading

Flower

Red, Yellow in Summer; Yellow, Red in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1.

Propagation

Treat seed with hot water followed by soaking for three days prior to sowing. Sow at 22-26C

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Ceratonia siliqua (Carob) will reach a height of 15m and a spread of 15m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Sub-Tropical, Specimen tree, Architectural

Cultivation

Grown in poor to moderately fertile, well-drained soil in sun with shelter from early morning sun, frost, and cold, drying winds. Will not tolerate heavy clay. Tolerates drought and coastal conditions. Male flowers have an unpleasant scent. In areas with cold, harsh winters, grow in a container and overwinter indoors.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Ceratonia siliqua

Other names

Carob, St John's bread, Locust bean, Chocar, Egyptian fig, Carat, Algoroba bean, Algorroba bean, European locust tree, Karoub, Tragaso

Genus

Ceratonia Ceratonia

Species

C. siliqua - C. siliqua is a tender, spreading, evergreen tree with pinnate leaves divided into broadly ovate, glossy, mid- to dark green leaflets and catkin-like racemes of pale yellow flowers turning orange-red when mature. On female trees, flowers are followed by elongated, curved, dark brown pods containing edible seeds.

Native to

Mediterranean

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Spreading


Colour

Flower

Red, Yellow in Summer; Yellow, Red in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1.

Propagation

Treat seed with hot water followed by soaking for three days prior to sowing. Sow at 22-26C

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Ceratonia siliqua (Carob) will reach a height of 15m and a spread of 15m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Sub-Tropical, Specimen tree, Architectural

Cultivation

Grown in poor to moderately fertile, well-drained soil in sun with shelter from early morning sun, frost, and cold, drying winds. Will not tolerate heavy clay. Tolerates drought and coastal conditions. Male flowers have an unpleasant scent. In areas with cold, harsh winters, grow in a container and overwinter indoors.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Developing a Turkish Oasis garden using Shoot's garden planner

Shoot member Simon is building a garden oasis in Turkey. The garden is still being developed and Simon turned to Shoot to help plan out the space using our newly improved garden planner software. read more

M&G Garden

By award-winning landscape designer James Basson. Taking inspiration from the unique Mediterranean landscape of Malta, the design for the M&G Garden 2017 draws on the ecological diversity and… read more

The Winton Beauty of Mathematics Garden

Nick Bailey Designs Show Garden at RHS Chelsea Flower Show 2016 to highlight the Beauty of Mathematical Principles in Nature  read more

The Monaco Garden

read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel